1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל בא?"

"האוכל בא?"

Translation:Is the food coming?

June 27, 2016

22 Comments


bcrayner

It marked me wrong because it wanted me to write "The food s coming"... s is not a word... And food's would be fine but there's no apostrophe in the answer given by duo


CMontalvo3

Is the translation "The food comes" also correct?


radagastthebrown

Generally speaking the present in Hebrew can be translated to present simple, so yes.


Helsa123

Hmm, I used "the food is coming?" It makes sense, but I can see that this isn't great English, and understand why it isn't correct.


iggyl

Audio is missing. :-(


FOURNET-FAYARD0

I translate like HELSA123, but I don't see why it is not correct ...


Helsa123

Hi F-F, I think that it's not correct because "the food is coming?" isn't really very good English. People would know what you meant, but it's not a proper sentence structure in English. It would be much better English to say "Is the food coming?" I was being a bit lazy with my answer!


joshfeldy

I said, "the food is coming" I guess that's more statement.


Cherie648277

Me too but marked me wrong


BeilaV

What's wrong with the translation "Did the food come?"?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.


tamarw

It wasn't. I did the same thing.


AbigailGar203639

To me, "Has the food come?" makes more sense grammatically for English than "Does the food come?" ... Is there some past tense transition word I'm missing?


radagastthebrown

It should also be accepted. בא is the conjugation for both third-person singular masculine in past tense, and singular masculine in present tense.


HTIKVA

the food is coming should be accepted as a good answer


devir.vanc

That's not a question though...more of a statement


Cherie648277

Me too and marked me wrong


anno35

What is wrong with, 'the food comes'?


Ultra742

Technically speaking, 'is the food walking?' should be accepted, even though it makes no sense.


danny912421

No, it shouldn't. בא means "come", not "walk", which is הולך.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.