"האוכל בא?"

Translation:Is the food coming?

June 27, 2016

17 Comments


bcrayner

It marked me wrong because it wanted me to write "The food s coming"... s is not a word... And food's would be fine but there's no apostrophe in the answer given by duo

December 25, 2017

CMontalvo3

Is the translation "The food comes" also correct?

June 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

Generally speaking the present in Hebrew can be translated to present simple, so yes.

June 27, 2016

Helsa123

Hmm, I used "the food is coming?" It makes sense, but I can see that this isn't great English, and understand why it isn't correct.

September 21, 2016

iggyl

Audio is missing. :-(

August 11, 2016

Cherie648277

Me too and marked me wrong

September 11, 2018

FOURNET-FAYARD0

I translate like HELSA123, but I don't see why it is not correct ...

September 25, 2016

Helsa123

Hi F-F, I think that it's not correct because "the food is coming?" isn't really very good English. People would know what you meant, but it's not a proper sentence structure in English. It would be much better English to say "Is the food coming?" I was being a bit lazy with my answer!

November 4, 2016

joshfeldy

I said, "the food is coming" I guess that's more statement.

November 4, 2016

Cherie648277

Me too but marked me wrong

September 11, 2018

BeilaV

What's wrong with the translation "Did the food come?"?

May 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.

May 29, 2017

tamarw

It wasn't. I did the same thing.

September 14, 2018

AbigailGar203639

To me, "Has the food come?" makes more sense grammatically for English than "Does the food come?" ... Is there some past tense transition word I'm missing?

June 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should also be accepted. בא is the conjugation for both third-person singular masculine in past tense, and singular masculine in present tense.

June 16, 2017

HTIKVA

the food is coming should be accepted as a good answer

May 5, 2018

anno35

What is wrong with, 'the food comes'?

October 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.