"The egg and the fish are hot."

Translation:הביצה והדג חריפים.

June 27, 2016

25 Comments


jarrettph

What is חריפים? I have never seen this word before. Duolingo really needs to fix this bug of throwing words at you that haven't been taught or in some cases aren't even in the course at all. It's frustrating.

November 2, 2016

Doda_Omi

It means "spicy/hot". "חריף" = (m), "חריפה" = (f), "חריפים" = (mp) and "חריפות" = (fp). They're pronounced "charif," "charifa," "charifim" and "charifot." :)

November 3, 2016

jarrettph

תודה!

November 4, 2016

Doda_Omi

בשמחה!

November 4, 2016

yzaicik

I don't see it as a bug. The new, unkown word (which you'll get to see over and again anyway) is used to force you to pay attention. I noticed that even when you dont know the word, there's always a way of figuring out the right answer (other sentences are either grammatically wrong, or not making any sense at all)

July 14, 2018

BrotherTimotheus

I agree, but I would find it better when they would fill you in on it after making an educated guess. Thank you Doda_Omi for doing this.

July 28, 2018

langaugeartist

Can I not say "הביצה והדג הם חם" ?

June 27, 2016

jg9000

It needs to be חמים because the egg and the fish (together) are plural of mixed gender.

June 27, 2016

langaugeartist

but can I still use הם?

June 27, 2016

Hannah649004

I used "חמים" and it was marked as correct. I thought the sentence was talking about hot (temperature) food not spicy food.

January 22, 2018

Yomalyn

Yes, you can use הם... Duo accepted this for me:

הביצה והדג הם חמים.

March 23, 2019

MirandaVeganLtte

I used that and it was marked wrong? הבציה והדג חמים

April 26, 2019

Yomalyn

Hebrew Duo is usually very forgiving with typos, but decided to be cruel with you...

you typed:
הבציה
should be:
הביצה

Duo accepted this for me:
הביצה והדג חמים

April 26, 2019

marcoiris1

לא

December 25, 2017

Traciebeavers

I belive this should state: The egg and the fish are "spicy" instead.

November 7, 2016

jarrettph

That is an accepted answer. Hot is a valid term for spicy in English.

November 18, 2016

JamesTucke15

נכון. אני מסכים איתך.

November 18, 2016

AllanDuniz

Hot as in spicy

April 17, 2018

alter.diego

Without the copula isn't this "the hot/spicy egg and (the hot/spicy) fish"?

February 13, 2019

JoelC8

if this is the correct plural of fish in hebrew, this answer should also work: "הביצה והדגים חריפים" is this right? (I would have reported it but wasn't sure if I had the plural of fish right)

January 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

No because they are singular one fish, one egg, spicy is plural because collectively it's 2 items that are spicy

April 15, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

But הביצה והדגים חריפים is still a valid sentence and it happens to also be a translation of the egg and the fish are hot

June 1, 2018

Mendy935109

The word "חריף" means spicy but in English can mean hot or spicy assuming it's hot as in hot or cold shouldn't be unreasonable. Thanks

June 12, 2018

idk_ismecorey

Why הביצה vs הביצ?

February 22, 2019

TeribleTeri

I'm learning too, but I don't believe there is a word in Hebrew that's just ביצ (not counting loan words from other languages).

It's either ביצה או ביצים

או =or

21 February 2019

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.