1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The egg and the fish are hot…

"The egg and the fish are hot."

Translation:הביצה והדג חריפים.

June 27, 2016

28 Comments


jarrettph

What is חריפים? I have never seen this word before. Duolingo really needs to fix this bug of throwing words at you that haven't been taught or in some cases aren't even in the course at all. It's frustrating.


Doda_Omi

It means "spicy/hot". "חריף" = (m), "חריפה" = (f), "חריפים" = (mp) and "חריפות" = (fp). They're pronounced "charif," "charifa," "charifim" and "charifot." :)


yzaicik

I don't see it as a bug. The new, unkown word (which you'll get to see over and again anyway) is used to force you to pay attention. I noticed that even when you dont know the word, there's always a way of figuring out the right answer (other sentences are either grammatically wrong, or not making any sense at all)


BrotherTimotheus

I agree, but I would find it better when they would fill you in on it after making an educated guess. Thank you Doda_Omi for doing this.


Traciebeavers

I belive this should state: The egg and the fish are "spicy" instead.


jarrettph

That is an accepted answer. Hot is a valid term for spicy in English.


JamesTucke15

נכון. אני מסכים איתך.


langaugeartist

Can I not say "הביצה והדג הם חם" ?


jg9000

It needs to be חמים because the egg and the fish (together) are plural of mixed gender.


langaugeartist

but can I still use הם?


Hannah649004

I used "חמים" and it was marked as correct. I thought the sentence was talking about hot (temperature) food not spicy food.


Yomalyn

Yes, you can use הם... Duo accepted this for me:

הביצה והדג הם חמים.


MirandaVeganLtte

I used that and it was marked wrong? הבציה והדג חמים


Yomalyn

Hebrew Duo is usually very forgiving with typos, but decided to be cruel with you...

you typed:
הבציה
should be:
הביצה

Duo accepted this for me:
הביצה והדג חמים


AllanDuniz

Hot as in spicy


alter.diego

Without the copula isn't this "the hot/spicy egg and (the hot/spicy) fish"?


MarleneKes1

How is חריפים pronounced?


Bailey39

charifim - see an earlier post from another user. Also forvo.com is your friend when wanting to hear how people pronounce any particular word.


JoelC8

if this is the correct plural of fish in hebrew, this answer should also work: "הביצה והדגים חריפים" is this right? (I would have reported it but wasn't sure if I had the plural of fish right)


TeribleT

No because they are singular one fish, one egg, spicy is plural because collectively it's 2 items that are spicy


ChayaDoppelt

But הביצה והדגים חריפים is still a valid sentence and it happens to also be a translation of the egg and the fish are hot


Mendy935109

The word "חריף" means spicy but in English can mean hot or spicy assuming it's hot as in hot or cold shouldn't be unreasonable. Thanks


idk_ismecorey

Why הביצה vs הביצ?


TeribleT

I'm learning too, but I don't believe there is a word in Hebrew that's just ביצ (not counting loan words from other languages).

It's either ביצה או ביצים

או =or

21 February 2019


ThomasAllenMusic

Why is there no הם?


danny912421

Because you don't need copula (הם) in sentences "noun is adjective". You need it only when you have "noun is noun" type of sentences.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.