"איך אוכלים פיל?"

Translation:How do you eat an elephant?

June 27, 2016

49 Comments


avi.lipton

One bite at a time.

June 29, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

get a gigantic jaw implant

September 2, 2016

UriMandelb

איך מדברים הזה בעברית?

February 1, 2017

Larry824711

חתיכה בכל פעם.

August 24, 2018

Dov360473

Front to back?

September 29, 2016

Dov360473

Not kosher!

September 3, 2016

TeribleTeri

It could be elephant cake.

June 28, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, do you think elephant meat is טָרֵף? Elephants chew their cud and have cloven hooves.

April 4, 2019

Dov360473

I believe elephants have toes, not hooves. In any case, slaughtering an elephant in a Kosher manner would be so difficult that it's impractical.

April 5, 2019

PresGalTerror

MORBID

June 27, 2016

parchee

TASTY!

June 27, 2016

BezalelP

Do you have personal knowledge?

June 29, 2016

marcocanel10

POOR ELEPHANTS

August 4, 2016

Natalia201212

With פלפל?!

March 20, 2017

KellyNicho8

It happens here in Tanzania if an elephant wanders into a populated area, they shoot it and distribute the meat to everyone who's around at the time. It's very exciting for everyone. Hippos too.

October 3, 2016

dmfergy

Dope!!:)

May 16, 2017

RachelDjazmin

I put "how does the elephant eat" since I never imagined the sentence would be this disturbing lol

May 24, 2017

Yosef989163

I agree, but that would be איך אוכל הפיל The plural אוכלים tells you that elephant can't be the subject.

October 23, 2018

chinchilla21

why would you want to eat an elephant?

July 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

Sometimes you have no choice. My grandfather ate horse I'm told while running from the Nazis.

June 28, 2018

Shim

Curiousity?

June 6, 2017

Tzipity

Slowly and with friends because that's a lot of meat.

August 21, 2016

MeriGil

What a horrible question

September 29, 2016

xerostomus

איך נחש אוכל פיל? את קוראת את הספר? נסיך קטן

July 16, 2017

MeriGil

כן קראתי, אבל לא חשבתי על זה

October 23, 2017

Yosef989163

A scary drawing in הנסיך הקטן

October 23, 2018

xerostomus

לא. רק בדיחה :-)

July 16, 2017

xerostomus

Simply between two slices of bread as an elephantburger

July 16, 2017

JhadeSaGrave

This is a common phrase/riddle in America. It means, "How do you efficiently tackle a very large problem?" The response is: "One bite at a time," meaning "By breaking it down into manageable steps."

July 10, 2018

Carlahna1

Answer: you don't.

December 25, 2016

WarriorCleberz

אני מאמין שזה עם הרבה רעב :)

March 24, 2017

_Furby_

Take a bite and put the rest in the trunk.

September 15, 2018

Dov360473

I usually get a doggie bag.

September 16, 2018

MissFeatherton

You can definitely eat Elephant meat in South Africa at a restaurant, not all restaurants of course.

August 24, 2016

TeribleTeri

You can eat alligator in Florida. I'm sure there's a safari restaurant somewhere.

June 28, 2018

Jeff970841

!פיל טעים

December 13, 2016

chanieHoff

This is a dumb sentence.

March 29, 2019

YAHudah

Shouldnt it be "We eat elephant?"

February 5, 2017

dmfergy

Caution!!!-rated "R"

May 16, 2017

Germainico

Is it really a relevant and educative exemple...

August 10, 2017

OwlwaysLearning

Yes. The funny/weird ones are where you will learn better the individual words.

August 18, 2017

DennisMosesG

האם זה כשרית?

December 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

לא.

June 28, 2018

jin__wu

Why do you not need a אתם in front of אוכלים? I thought pronouns had to be explicitly stated in a sentence, don't they?

June 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's in the tips and notes. It's on the Duolingo website but I get mine from Replace your username where mine is https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes etc.

June 28, 2018

RobertEddy

Thanks, TeribleTeri, I had no idea this resource existed!

May 8, 2019

LilAndr3w

everything tastes good with ketchup

January 9, 2019

HTIKVA

very slowly

February 20, 2019

HTIKVA

marinated, roasted medium rare and very slowly!!!!!!

March 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.