"איך אוכלים פיל?"

Translation:How do you eat an elephant?

June 27, 2016

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avi.lipton

One bite at a time.


2finalbriancells

get a gigantic jaw implant


UriMandelb

איך מדברים הזה בעברית?


Larry824711

חתיכה בכל פעם.


ClozemasterDBest

CLOZEMASTER TIP ;-)


TeribleT

It could be elephant cake.


IngeborgHa14

Well, do you think elephant meat is טָרֵף? Elephants chew their cud and have cloven hooves.


Dov360473

I believe elephants have toes, not hooves. In any case, slaughtering an elephant in a Kosher manner would be so difficult that it's impractical.


Natalia201212

With פלפל?!


BezalelP

Do you have personal knowledge?


KellyNicho8

It happens here in Tanzania if an elephant wanders into a populated area, they shoot it and distribute the meat to everyone who's around at the time. It's very exciting for everyone. Hippos too.


neilchamberlain

Unsure why the hippos get excited


RachDjazmin

I put "how does the elephant eat" since I never imagined the sentence would be this disturbing lol


Yosef989163

I agree, but that would be איך אוכל הפיל The plural אוכלים tells you that elephant can't be the subject.


JhadeSaGrave

This is a common phrase/riddle in America. It means, "How do you efficiently tackle a very large problem?" The response is: "One bite at a time," meaning "By breaking it down into manageable steps."


mab615805

Do you know if the metafore is used like that in Hebrew as well? Or maybe meaning: How does one do something impossible...?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as the saying, only in the meaning בִּיס אֶחַד בְּכׇל־פַּ֫עַם, originates in the language of business and tech, it is firsty used in those circles as a loan translation from English. אֵיךְ אוֹכְלִים פִּיל seems certainly rare (judging by a google search), maybe you find it a bit in educational and motivational tractates, too. I have never ever heard it in German, so it is not really international.


chinchilla21

why would you want to eat an elephant?


TeribleT

Sometimes you have no choice. My grandfather ate horse I'm told while running from the Nazis.


Shim

Curiousity?


Tzipity

Slowly and with friends because that's a lot of meat.


MeriGil

What a horrible question


xerostomus

איך נחש אוכל פיל? את קוראת את הספר? נסיך קטן


Yosef989163

A scary drawing in הנסיך הקטן


MeriGil

כן קראתי, אבל לא חשבתי על זה


xerostomus

לא. רק בדיחה :-)


mgrdAT

A friend of mine once ordered "pila" (female elephant) in a restaurant in Israel, because she saw it on the menu, and was curious how it would taste. But it turned out that this פילה was pronounced with an f at the beginning and an e (ay) at the end and was just fillet.


xerostomus

Simply between two slices of bread as an elephantburger


Carlahna

Answer: you don't.


_Furby_

Take a bite and put the rest in the trunk.


Dov360473

I usually get a doggie bag.


MissFeatherton

You can definitely eat Elephant meat in South Africa at a restaurant, not all restaurants of course.


TeribleT

You can eat alligator in Florida. I'm sure there's a safari restaurant somewhere.


chanieHoff

This is a dumb sentence.


jin__wu

Why do you not need a אתם in front of אוכלים? I thought pronouns had to be explicitly stated in a sentence, don't they?


TeribleT

It's in the tips and notes. It's on the Duolingo website but I get mine from Replace your username where mine is https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes etc.


RobertEddy

Thanks, TeribleTeri, I had no idea this resource existed!


JeromeBerg4

Why do you not have the object marker את in this sentence but you did have the marker for the previous sentence: איך עושים את זה


IngeborgHa14

Well, in this sentence the elephant is indefinite, פִּיל an elephant, not אֶת הַפִּיל the elephant. Demonstrative adjectives like זֶה are definite intrinsically.


AvdielYeshua11

האם זה כשרית?


RobinKatco

Why not “how Can you eat an elephant?” It means the same thing in English


JoshuaPaulKrug

With an elephant.


elsbethwey

The form אוכלים does not tell me, if I have to translate " you"(Plural) or "we". How can I know the meaning of such a single phrase ( sentence) ???


IngeborgHa14

Well, if no subject is expressed, it is a generalised statement: How does one eat an elephant. Alternatively English uses a general you for this.


Falapara

Well, you have to chew.


elsbethwey

It is crazy ..one excecise before the form מדברים should be translated as "we"...and now, with the same form, I have to day " you " ,?? There are no hints in the context.


Theresa754142

A few comments above yours, Ingeborg mentioned that when there’s no subject, it’s a generalized statement, also known as the impersonal plural: how does one eat, how do you eat, how do we eat, etc.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the present needs a subject: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ מְדַבְּרִים we talk, הֵם מְדַבְּרִים they talk, אַתָּה מְדַבֵּר you talk. If it is left out in the plural, it becomes impersonal: מְדַבְּרִים one talks, which is less formally expressed in English by you talk.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.