1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך אוכלים פיל?"

"איך אוכלים פיל?"

Translation:How do you eat an elephant?

June 27, 2016

58 Comments


avi.lipton

One bite at a time.


2finalbriancells

get a gigantic jaw implant


UriMandelb

איך מדברים הזה בעברית?


Larry824711

חתיכה בכל פעם.


TeribleT

It could be elephant cake.


IngeborgHa14

Well, do you think elephant meat is טָרֵף? Elephants chew their cud and have cloven hooves.


Dov360473

I believe elephants have toes, not hooves. In any case, slaughtering an elephant in a Kosher manner would be so difficult that it's impractical.


BezalelP

Do you have personal knowledge?


Natalia201212

With פלפל?!


KellyNicho8

It happens here in Tanzania if an elephant wanders into a populated area, they shoot it and distribute the meat to everyone who's around at the time. It's very exciting for everyone. Hippos too.


neilchamberlain

Unsure why the hippos get excited


RachelDjazmin

I put "how does the elephant eat" since I never imagined the sentence would be this disturbing lol


Yosef989163

I agree, but that would be איך אוכל הפיל The plural אוכלים tells you that elephant can't be the subject.


chinchilla21

why would you want to eat an elephant?


TeribleT

Sometimes you have no choice. My grandfather ate horse I'm told while running from the Nazis.


Shim

Curiousity?


Tzipity

Slowly and with friends because that's a lot of meat.


MeriGil

What a horrible question


xerostomus

איך נחש אוכל פיל? את קוראת את הספר? נסיך קטן


MeriGil

כן קראתי, אבל לא חשבתי על זה


Yosef989163

A scary drawing in הנסיך הקטן


xerostomus

לא. רק בדיחה :-)


JhadeSaGrave

This is a common phrase/riddle in America. It means, "How do you efficiently tackle a very large problem?" The response is: "One bite at a time," meaning "By breaking it down into manageable steps."


mab615805

Do you know if the metafore is used like that in Hebrew as well? Or maybe meaning: How does one do something impossible...?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as the saying, only in the meaning בִּיס אֶחַד בְּכׇל־פַּ֫עַם, originates in the language of business and tech, it is firsty used in those circles as a loan translation from English. אֵיךְ אוֹכְלִים פִּיל seems certainly rare (judging by a google search), maybe you find it a bit in educational and motivational tractates, too. I have never ever heard it in German, so it is not really international.


xerostomus

Simply between two slices of bread as an elephantburger


Carlahna1

Answer: you don't.


_Furby_

Take a bite and put the rest in the trunk.


Dov360473

I usually get a doggie bag.


WarriorCleberz

אני מאמין שזה עם הרבה רעב :)


chanieHoff

This is a dumb sentence.


MissFeatherton

You can definitely eat Elephant meat in South Africa at a restaurant, not all restaurants of course.


DennisMosesG

האם זה כשרית?


jin__wu

Why do you not need a אתם in front of אוכלים? I thought pronouns had to be explicitly stated in a sentence, don't they?


TeribleT

It's in the tips and notes. It's on the Duolingo website but I get mine from Replace your username where mine is https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes etc.


RobertEddy

Thanks, TeribleTeri, I had no idea this resource existed!


mgrdAT

A friend of mine once ordered "pila" (female elephant) in a restaurant in Israel, because she saw it on the menu, and was curious how it would taste. But it turned out that this פילה was pronounced with an f at the beginning and an e (ay) at the end and was just fillet.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldnt it be "We eat elephant?"


Germainico

    Is it really a relevant and educative exemple...


OwlwaysLearning

    Yes. The funny/weird ones are where you will learn better the individual words.


moelad

    Its because when you enjoy something or find it entertaining or interesting, you are more likely to focus and remember it.


HTIKVA

    marinated, roasted medium rare and very slowly!!!!!!


RobinKatco

    Why not “how Can you eat an elephant?” It means the same thing in English


JeromeBerg4

    Why do you not have the object marker את in this sentence but you did have the marker for the previous sentence: איך עושים את זה


IngeborgHa14

    Well, in this sentence the elephant is indefinite, פִּיל an elephant, not אֶת הַפִּיל the elephant. Demonstrative adjectives like זֶה are definite intrinsically.


JeromeBerg4

    תודה רבה


BernieBoi

    לא יכול. הפיל אוכל אותך!


SchneurZal2

    These nonsense, impractical sentences will not be very helpful for me to learn to speak practical Hebrew. I am very sad, I was hoping to learn phrases and saying of practical use.


danny912421

    The point behind these "nonsense" sentences, as you put it, is not their content, but their structure. Through these exercises we learn the grammar rules, which when we learn, we can apply to any situation.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.