"הייתי מורֶה לפיזיקה אך כיום אני מלמד פילוסופיה."

Translation:I was a Physics teacher but nowadays I teach Philosophy.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


zemblance

These days should be accepted

August 3, 2016

houthakker72

and probably "now" too

September 2, 2016

Elana1818

I reported it.

September 9, 2016

AdamReisman

and "lately"

November 22, 2016

Dov360473

Nouns are not capitalized in English.

June 15, 2017

Janis559500

You are correct. When a subject is referred to that you're studying, the only ones capitalized are the ones that are always capitalized, which is foreign languages and names of people such as, "I'm taking Russian and Shakespeare." A subject is capitalized only if it's the name of a specific course such as, "I am taking Chemistry 101."

September 4, 2018

ain15412

Why not accept אבל together with אך. Is there a difference?

October 9, 2017

JewishPolyglot

כי מתי שחושבים על הדרך שהעולם הטבעי עובד, מתחילים לחשוב גם על המשמעות של כל החיים :)

June 27, 2016

xerostomus

קישור בבקשה :-)

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.