1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הייתי מורֶה לפיזיקה אך כיום …

"הייתי מורֶה לפיזיקה אך כיום אני מלמד פילוסופיה."

Translation:I was a Physics teacher but nowadays I teach Philosophy.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


zemblance

These days should be accepted


houthakker72

and probably "now" too


Dov360473

Nouns are not capitalized in English.


Janis559500

You are correct. When a subject is referred to that you're studying, the only ones capitalized are the ones that are always capitalized, which is foreign languages and names of people such as, "I'm taking Russian and Shakespeare." A subject is capitalized only if it's the name of a specific course such as, "I am taking Chemistry 101."


JewishPolyglot

כי מתי שחושבים על הדרך שהעולם הטבעי עובד, מתחילים לחשוב גם על המשמעות של כל החיים :)


xerostomus

קישור בבקשה :-)


ain15412

Why not accept אבל together with אך. Is there a difference?


TheSuperBunny

Nope no difference


chocolatandante

I agree with Stanley.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.