"Le livre est ici."

Translation:The book is here.

January 30, 2013

11 Comments


alh

What's the different between " ici " & " là " ?

November 28, 2013

Blendhow

'ici' is more like 'here' 'là' is more like 'there'

January 19, 2014

jldj

I think "ici" is "here, on the spot", and "là" is broader, like here in the city. "Signer ici" mais "Je suis là depuis 2 jours".

January 26, 2014

choclatier07

Would there be a liason in the pronunciation of "est ici"?

January 30, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you should hear: "le livr-est-T-ici"

January 30, 2013

Adetayomi

The audio quality isn't so good. Couldn't make out the words

February 23, 2015

Frank-O-Phile

What's with Duolingo's obsession with books? It seems that in more than half the sentences they've chosen to make a book either object or subject. This is a call for more diverse sentences!

March 6, 2016

MalikDaiquan

What is the difference between aussi and ici?

March 18, 2015

squirebertson

Ici = here aussi = also/as well

May 4, 2015

MalikDaiquan

¿Que'est-ce que différence des "ici" et "aussi"?

March 18, 2015

lavenders_pink

all i hear is 'le livre ici.' there is no 'est' and there is certainly no liason, i got the female voice. i reported it

November 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.