"גנטיקה היא נושא חם בביולוגיה כרגע."

Translation:Genetics is a hot topic in biology at the moment.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

מדברים על "נושא חם" בדיוק באופן זה?


Steven768876

Is "nowadays" acceptable?


esniqui

"Genetics is currently a hot topic in biology" was marked as wrong.


lanadelrey101

That would be גנטיקה היא כרגע נושא חם בביולוגיה.


ChaimLauer

Genetics is currently a hot subject in biology is good English and should be accepted.


shimkelevine

a hot topic at this moment was rejected. Is there really a difference in English between at the moment and at this moment?


lanadelrey101

"At this moment" in Hebrew, would be ברגע זה (berega ze).


shimkelevine

My question was not about the word-for-word, which is no guide to how to translate anything (word-for-word identical can even sometimes mean something completely different in the two langauges.). My question was whether there is a difference IN ENGLISH between "at the moment" and "at this moment". -- Although I am a native speaker, I am honestly not sure of the answer. But if there is no difference in English, then both should be equally acceptable as translations.


ShaiGol

Why is 'Genetics is a hot topic in biology at this time' wrong?


emc752906

At the moment and at this time don't mean the same thing.


lanadelrey101

"At this time" in Hebrew, would be בזמן הזה.

Time- זמן (zman)

Moment- רגע (rega)


Albur_Godwin

I am curious: is this figurative usage of חם an anglicism? I have already read in various threads that several phrases were.


Theresa754142

Genetiqa hi nose kham be-biologia karega.


shimkelevine

Could you explain why one should read "be" biologia rather than "ba" biologia. In other languages I have studies such as French, Spanish, German and Yiddish the definite article would be necessary.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.