"המחזור השנתי שלי הוא קטן."

Translation:My annual turnover is small.

June 27, 2016

9 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Does שנתי not also mean 'annual'?

September 12, 2016

centemi

Yes, שנתי means annual. So, it's annual turnover, which is a financial/accounting term of trade, which may mean a few things referring to speed of flow of money or resources. In the UK, it usually refers to what in the US is called revenue - how much money a firm takes in during a period of time (e.g., annual turnover); but, in the US the term does not refer to this. Which one is meant here is hard to say, exactly.

January 27, 2017

LSadun

Thanks for the translation from British to American English! In the US the term would never be used to refer to revenue. It could conceivably mean the number of employees who leave a business and have to be replaced each year, but unless you're a manager and are feeling very possessive about your staff, you would never say "MY annual turnover".

In other words, in American English this is basically a nonsense sentence.

January 31, 2018

AnCatDubh

Don’t they mean the same?

November 14, 2016

JewishPolyglot

על מה מדובר בדיוק?

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

אני חושב שמדברים פה על מחזור כספי, כלומר כמה רווח אתה עושה בשנה.

June 27, 2016

JewishPolyglot

תודה! קח לינגוט!

June 27, 2016

houthakker72

That's a mistranslation :-) The English should, if anything, be My (annual|yearly) (turnover|return) is small

"Cycle" simply doesn't mean that in English, so the dropdown gloss should probably have something like "turnover" as well as "cycle"

September 2, 2016

PurelySmart

The word מחזור can also refer to period...

July 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.