"הצבים לא אוכלים בשר."

Translation:The turtles do not eat meat.

June 27, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Doncaman

To avoid misinformation, turtles DO need to eat meat to have a healty nutrition.


LucyXue1

Yes! Turtles eat things like fish and shrimp


Luisa454946

I am not sure, but turtles on dry land is vegetarians


Jojotiluhoni

I guess they mean tortoises


Sandy309557

I am not sure what I am hearing. One turtle is "tsav" but many turtles is "tsabim"?


ahau.3

Yes, it's irregular.


pisceanque

I've noticed many times the bet/vet sounds change during pluralization. כן, very confusing..


j.duo498154

From what i noticed: every last letter is a soft letter so k becomes kh, f becomes p, b becomes v and so...


psheri

he sounds like " בשב"not בשר


CarissaS103

הצבים אוכלים פיצה.


davidrojaselbirt

Turtles are scavengers in nature. In captivity, the slowly loose vital nutrients due to chronic nutrition deficiencies.


Theresa754142

Ha-tsabim lo okhlim basar.


aag125

How would I say 'Turtles do not eat meat.'?


AlmogL

צבים לא אוכלים בשר.


Dude656006

They all went vegan? But that goes against nature


Jojotiluhoni

I think they mean tortoises... Those should be herbivores


lorena998297

I only typed "Turtles don't eat meat" instead of "the Turtles" (because it is also a common way to say it in English) and it scored wrong?


Smvl358

Because it's wrong. It's "the turtles" not "turtles"


MarleneKes1

It sounds like the word צבים has a “B” sound where the singular has a “V” sound?


Mandypandee

Why does he combine לא and אוכלים? He slurrs it together so i hear just "לוכלים" is there any reason for this?


danny912421

When you speak your native language, you don't talk like a robot - words connect to each other and that's what he is doing. Although I would say that he is really trying to pronounce them clearly. You just need to get used to the flow of the sentence.


plumpypete

Wrote "dont" instead of "do not" and got it wrong


Riuven

how do you get the speakers to slow down and enunciate more clearly. When i press the turtle the speed doesn't change


danny912421

Unfortunately, that feature is not available in the Hebrew course.


DavidSpect5

You can't. I've learned that Duolingo only bothers to slow down the synthesized speech it uses in certain languages, not the human-generated speech it uses for others. Blind people have used devices that slow down or speed up normal speech nicely for many years, so the technology is well understood and should be available. This technology is also used to generate high-speed "fine print" in audio advertising on radio.


JohnBrown343288

העבים אכן אוכלים בשר


AliGcU

The word לאכול (to eat) is missing.


danny912421

It's missing because it shouldn't be there. The correct word is אוכלים, not לאכול.


Marc383010

No way i heard the initial ה.


DavidSpect5

In English, we do not use "the" when talking about animals in general: "Turtles (in general) do not eat meat."

Some animals are referred to in the singular when talking about them in general: "fish swim with fins," "buffalo are large animals." Other animals use the plural: "cows are large," "cats are cute." I think you must memorize what each animal uses. The word "animal" itself takes the plural when you are talking about animals in general. English is very peculiar.


IRachelHal

Hi Duolingo,my lessons come in at 9.30 pm,mostly I am too tired to learn!What time next day is your limit for getting a streak? I lost 35 streaks in 1 go , by not understanding your terms! Can I get some help please?


danny912421

Limit is always midnight of your own time zone. What do you mean your lessons come in at 9.30? You can do them whenever you want to do them.


IRachelHal

Thanks Danny,that was answering my question


Drew158656

On an exercise to choose the correct words in sentence formation, I used אוכלים and it was wrong because they wanted אוכלות. On this exercise, to translate Hebrew to English by writing the phrase, אוכלים is used. Can someone clarify why it was wrong on one exercise but not the other?


danny912421

Whether it's אוכלים or אוכלות depends solely on the gender of the subject. Here you have turtles צבים which is masculine, so אוכלים is the only correct answer. In another instance you might have cows פרות, so you need to use feminine plural form אוכלות.


TAD308940

As a learner I am endlessly frustrated by this announcer compared to the other male + the female. I can replay his voice numerous times and still not hear the words on the page. Surely for unit 1, it is reasonable to give us a more fair headstart.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.