1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הצבים לא אוכלים בשר."

"הצבים לא אוכלים בשר."

Translation:The turtles do not eat meat.

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


Doncaman

To avoid misinformation, turtles DO need to eat meat to have a healty nutrition.


LucyXue1

Yes! Turtles eat things like fish and shrimp


Luisa454946

I am not sure, but turtles on dry land is vegetarians


Sandy309557

I am not sure what I am hearing. One turtle is "tsav" but many turtles is "tsabim"?


ahau.3

Yes, it's irregular.


davidrojaselbirt

Turtles are scavengers in nature. In captivity, the slowly loose vital nutrients due to chronic nutrition deficiencies.


Carissa789117

הצבים אוכלים פיצה.


psheri

he sounds like " בשב"not בשר


Dude656006

They all went vegan? But that goes against nature


aag125

How would I say 'Turtles do not eat meat.'?


AlmogL

צבים לא אוכלים בשר.


lorena998297

I only typed "Turtles don't eat meat" instead of "the Turtles" (because it is also a common way to say it in English) and it scored wrong?


Samuel609761

Because it's wrong. It's "the turtles" not "turtles"


MarleneKes1

It sounds like the word צבים has a “B” sound where the singular has a “V” sound?


Mandypandee

Why does he combine לא and אוכלים? He slurrs it together so i hear just "לוכלים" is there any reason for this?


danny912421

When you speak your native language, you don't talk like a robot - words connect to each other and that's what he is doing. Although I would say that he is really trying to pronounce them clearly. You just need to get used to the flow of the sentence.


JohnBrown343288

העבים אכן אוכלים בשר

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.