1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự linh hoạt của bạn"

"Sự linh hoạt của bạn"

Translation:Your flexibility

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


Schneltor

Does this 'flexibility' mean "able to adapt to changing circumstances" and also "able to stretch greatly, like a gymnast or martial artist"? Or is it just the first definition?


ckhadung

It is mostly used with the first definition but I saw it used in the second one too (as in "sự linh hoạt của cơ thể")


Michael775713

Flexible marked wrong why


PaulGerrar6

Flexibility is not the same as flexible.
Flexibility is a noun and flexible is an adverb.


GiaLang3

Flexibility (n) : sự linh hoạt, sự uyển chuyển, sự mềm dẻo. Flexible (adj) : linh hoạt, dễ uốn nắn.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.