"משקה דובדבנים."

Translation:Cherry beverage.

June 27, 2016

20 Comments


achel555

I grew up on a cherry orchard. I love cherries - אני אוהב דובדבנים In my travels I noticed that in Turkey they sell pure cherry juice (not cordial) everywhere in the south.

November 2, 2016

flootzavut

I bet that's delicious!

August 7, 2017

YelvaLLynf

Mashke in Yiddish means an alcoholic beverage

January 20, 2018

dieprinzessin

What is a cherry drink? Juice ? Alcohol? Cocktail?

June 29, 2016

Shadowex3

"Mashke <something>" in hebrew generally refers to some kind of flavored drink.

August 9, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

“cherry juice” is ’מִיץ דּוּבְדְּבָנִים‚

“kirsch” (cherry brandy) is ’קִירְשׁ‚

July 5, 2016

AniKelly69

Maybe cherry soda, pop or soft drink.

July 4, 2016

rogruman

yes more likely.

September 21, 2016

efahey1

Mashke duvdevanim

March 6, 2019

pauli_tics

How would you translate "a drink of cherries"

March 4, 2017

ElieLevy1

"Cherry drink" should be ok

November 1, 2018

chanieHoff

Is מסקה חריפה an alcholic beverage? Which word is this instance refers to the"alchol"?

January 6, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the adjective חָרִיף sharp, pingent is used as a softened expression for alcohol. By the way, מַשְׁקֶה as a noun ending in [-e] is masculine, like מַטֶּה rod or שָׂדֶה field too

April 23, 2019

Danielvila94929

Just like aguardente in Portuguese (aguardiente in Spanish) is a generic term for a distilled alcoholic beverage is a portmanteau of água+ardente and literally means "burning water"

April 23, 2019

Leshonim

The first word is in the construct state, correct?

June 27, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Yes, you do not hear the change of niqqud: מַשְׁקֶה becomes מַשְׁקֵה־.

March 28, 2019

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, but there's no difference in this instance.

July 5, 2016

tziviyl

why is "cherry drinks" not allowed? that sounds much more natural than "cherry beverages"

October 22, 2017

flootzavut

It's singular, not plural.

October 22, 2017

Danielvila94929

Would cherry flavored beverage be a better translation, even if not literal?

April 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.