1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "משקה דובדבנים."

"משקה דובדבנים."

Translation:Cherry beverage.

June 27, 2016

21 Comments


achel555

I grew up on a cherry orchard. I love cherries - אני אוהב דובדבנים In my travels I noticed that in Turkey they sell pure cherry juice (not cordial) everywhere in the south.


flootzavut

I bet that's delicious!


YelvaLLynf

Mashke in Yiddish means an alcoholic beverage


ElieLevy1

"Cherry drink" should be ok


VidAdler

summer 2020 - I wrote cherry drink and it was accepted.


RoseDark94

Mashke duvdevanim


dieprinzessin

What is a cherry drink? Juice ? Alcohol? Cocktail?


Shadowex3

"Mashke <something>" in hebrew generally refers to some kind of flavored drink.


AndreasWitnstein

“cherry juice” is ’מִיץ דּוּבְדְּבָנִים‚

“kirsch” (cherry brandy) is ’קִירְשׁ‚


AniKelly69

Maybe cherry soda, pop or soft drink.


pauli_tics

How would you translate "a drink of cherries"


uriplurality

why is "cherry drinks" not allowed? that sounds much more natural than "cherry beverages"


flootzavut

It's singular, not plural.


chanieHoff

Is מסקה חריפה an alcholic beverage? Which word is this instance refers to the"alchol"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the adjective חָרִיף sharp, pingent is used as a softened expression for alcohol. By the way, מַשְׁקֶה as a noun ending in [-e] is masculine, like מַטֶּה rod or שָׂדֶה field too


Danielvila94929

Just like aguardente in Portuguese (aguardiente in Spanish) is a generic term for a distilled alcoholic beverage is a portmanteau of água+ardente and literally means "burning water"


DonnMatt

Why isn't it plural?


Hebrew_in_NC

There are two tricky bits here. First, it sounds like the plural construct state of a lot of masculine nouns. Those normally end in yud however. Someone noted above that it is a singular masculine noun like שדה

Second, the second word is plural. However, in the construct state it is only the first word that determines number and gender. So this is a (singular) beverage of cherries, or cherry soda as we would call it 'round my way.


dplass1968

This unit is interminable... Cherry beverages?


VidAdler

Is 'dovdovon" in any way related to "dov" meaning bear?


danny912421

It's "duvdevan". No relation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.