"משקה דובדבנים."

Translation:Cherry beverage.

June 27, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoseDark94

Mashke duvdevanim


achel555

I grew up on a cherry orchard. I love cherries - אני אוהב דובדבנים In my travels I noticed that in Turkey they sell pure cherry juice (not cordial) everywhere in the south.


flootzavut

I bet that's delicious!


YelvaLLynf

Mashke in Yiddish means an alcoholic beverage


ElieLevy1

"Cherry drink" should be ok


VidAdler

summer 2020 - I wrote cherry drink and it was accepted.


dieprinzessin

What is a cherry drink? Juice ? Alcohol? Cocktail?


Shadowex3

"Mashke <something>" in hebrew generally refers to some kind of flavored drink.


AndreasWitnstein

“cherry juice” is ’מִיץ דּוּבְדְּבָנִים‚

“kirsch” (cherry brandy) is ’קִירְשׁ‚


AniKelly69

Maybe cherry soda, pop or soft drink.


rogruman

yes more likely.


jeftakels

I think just any drink that is cherry flavoured


Leshonim

The first word is in the construct state, correct?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you do not hear the change of niqqud: מַשְׁקֶה becomes מַשְׁקֵה־.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, but there's no difference in this instance.


pauli_tics

How would you translate "a drink of cherries"


chanieHoff

Is מסקה חריפה an alcholic beverage? Which word is this instance refers to the"alchol"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the adjective חָרִיף sharp, pingent is used as a softened expression for alcohol. By the way, מַשְׁקֶה as a noun ending in [-e] is masculine, like מַטֶּה rod or שָׂדֶה field too


dac_avila

Just like aguardente in Portuguese (aguardiente in Spanish) is a generic term for a distilled alcoholic beverage is a portmanteau of água+ardente and literally means "burning water"


thaletheia

Why isn't it משקת דובדבנים ? I think of the סמיכות


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַשְׁקֶה beverage is not a feminine noun in ־ָה, but masculine in ־ֶה. So מַשְׁקֶה changes to מַשְׁקֵה־.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.