"Hello, my name is Yossi."

Translation:שלום, קוראים לי יוסי.

June 27, 2016

21 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Shalom friends, Could someone please tell me how to pronounce "שמי"? I feel like it's related to the Arabic word "ismee", meaning "my name", as "שמי" has the same root letters of S and M. Todah!

November 2, 2016

blross18

shmi

February 5, 2017

desi41582

Its pronounced 'shmi'

May 29, 2017

mavasher

"They call me" and "my name is" mean basically the same thing but they are not identically the same. I think the answer here is wrong.

October 16, 2016

chinchilla21

why not שלום השם שלי יוסי

June 27, 2016

misterram

You forgot the word "הוא" which is equivalent to "is" in English. It should be:

"שלום, השם שלי הוא יוסי"

June 28, 2016

chinchilla21

oh thanks. we learnt in school you can say it how I wrote, I guess you learn something new every day!

June 28, 2016

Hsn626796

I find your statement sufficient too : ) In arabic, the "hu" (هو) which means "he" is used in the same way as in Hebrew. It can be put as an equivalent to "is", but is most commonly eliminated in both colloquial and standard Arabic .

September 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

This is accepted. 3 June 2017

June 3, 2017

AnCatDubh

In the multiple choice version they give ‘שמי יוסי’ as a translation. This is a correct translation but note that it sounds very, very stilted.

August 6, 2016

JimCopelan1

I don't understand what the לי means, or how it is used in this sentence

March 28, 2018

adamyoung97

I assume the verb קורא takes the preposition ל (literally 'Call to'). לי is 'To me'.

June 29, 2018

snood1205

Is שלום, אני יוסי not ok?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It's an ok sentence, but not an accurate translation, although the meaning is the same.

June 28, 2016

4kzaj

How do you pronounce the second word?

August 31, 2016

Hsn626796

Kogh-eem / kor-eem

September 8, 2016

khthbnsrl

Go to forvo.com for pronunciation.

January 30, 2017

Hsn626796

Why is it not הקוראים שלי ?

September 8, 2016

ezoghlin

The letter ה at the beginning of a word means the and שלי means my/mine. So that sentence literally say "the called my". You can say השם שלי הוא or קורים לי followed by your name.

September 19, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you, I didn't know what קוראים meant back then.

May 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.