1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Hello, my name is Yossi."

"Hello, my name is Yossi."

Translation:שלום, קוראים לי יוסי.

June 27, 2016

32 Comments


mavasher

"They call me" and "my name is" mean basically the same thing but they are not identically the same. I think the answer here is wrong.


xXBad_WolfXx

Shalom friends, Could someone please tell me how to pronounce "שמי"? I feel like it's related to the Arabic word "ismee", meaning "my name", as "שמי" has the same root letters of S and M. Todah!


desi41582

Its pronounced 'shmi'


AnCatDubh

In the multiple choice version they give ‘שְׁמִי יוֹסִי’ as a translation. This is a correct translation but note that it sounds very, very stilted.

Also, during screenings of The Rocky Horror Picture Show in Israel, whenever a character says, ‘You see…’ the audience responds, ‘מִי זֶה יוֹסִי?’ (Who’s Yosi?)


chinchilla21

why not שלום השם שלי יוסי


misterram

You forgot the word "הוא" which is equivalent to "is" in English. It should be:

"שלום, השם שלי הוא יוסי"


chinchilla21

oh thanks. we learnt in school you can say it how I wrote, I guess you learn something new every day!


Hsn626796

I find your statement sufficient too : ) In arabic, the "hu" (هو) which means "he" is used in the same way as in Hebrew. It can be put as an equivalent to "is", but is most commonly eliminated in both colloquial and standard Arabic .


CJ.Dennis

This is accepted. 3 June 2017


snood1205

Is שלום, אני יוסי not ok?


AlmogL

It's an ok sentence, but not an accurate translation, although the meaning is the same.


JimCopelan1

I don't understand what the לי means, or how it is used in this sentence


linguafiqari

I assume the verb קורא takes the preposition ל (literally 'Call to'). לי is 'To me'.


danny912421

Shalóm, kor'ím li Yósi.


SungDuck

What"s the meaning of Yossi?


Susie845984

Hello (שלום), would someone please explain why this expression uses the letters yod and mem at the end? Isn't that usually reserved as an indication of gender and number of people (e.g. M, Pl)? I am referring to the addition at the end - ים


BLRoss

The third person plural without a subject can be used to say something general when a particular actor is not specified. For example, the phrae "איך אומרים בעברית" means "how do you say this in Hebrew" or "how is it said in Hebrew". מוכרים מכוניות means "cars are sold". Here it's קוראים לי, which is like "they call me" or "I'm called"


nikakihsobachek

I wrote הי קוראים לי יוסי, why it is not an option?


4kzaj

How do you pronounce the second word?


Hsn626796

Kogh-eem / kor-eem


khthbnsrl

Go to forvo.com for pronunciation.


Hsn626796

Why is it not הקוראים שלי ?


ezoghlin

The letter ה at the beginning of a word means the and שלי means my/mine. So that sentence literally say "the called my". You can say השם שלי הוא or קורים לי followed by your name.


Hsn626796

Thank you, I didn't know what קוראים meant back then.


IandK1

Doesnt לו mean not?


BLRoss

No, "לא" (lo) means no. "לו" (also pronounced lo) means "to him" and "לי" (lee) means "to me". Literally the sentence means, Hello, they call to me Yossi (My name is Yossi).


autisticvampire

so whats the feminine form of לו ?


danny912421

That would be לה


danny912421

But where do you see לו here, which made you confused?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.