1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this a room for two or th…

"Is this a room for two or three?"

Translation:האם זה חדר בשביל שניים או שלושה?

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


Stupidfish01

Why are שניים and שלושה used here rather then שתיים and שלוש please?


TeribleT

I'm assuming because the subject (person) is unknown and you use the masculine for general... But a native would have to answer to be sure.


Hadassah277241

Usually you use the feminine numbers but I wonder if here it's understood that you are talking about people, אנשים, and that would be masculine


LISAPARSHAN

why can't you use the "lamed" inplace of the bishvil?


radagastthebrown

You can, "?האם זה חדר לשניים או לשלושה" should be accepted.


TziviaJenn

That's what I put as well. Definitely should be accepted.


MaryJaneKe4

how do I know when to use שני או שניים?


radagastthebrown

When the number comes with the nouns it describes - for example "two houses" or "two tables" - you use שני for masculine and שתי for feminine. When it stands alone - i.e. just "two" without any noun - you use שניים for masculine and שתיים for feminine.

"Do you want two apples?" - ?אתה רוצה שני תפוחים

"Yes, I want two." - .כן, אני רוצה שניים


evgeny288989

האן חדר זה בדביל שנים טו שלושה? Plaicement חדר זה. and זה חדר?


dovbear57

If you're asking about word order: החדר הזה = this room; זה חדר = this is a room


AmandaMorr127235

Is עבור the same as בשביל? Are there certain contexts in which one would be used instead of the other?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.