"Is this a room for two or three?"

Translation:האם זה חדר בשביל שניים או שלושה?

June 27, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stupidfish01

Why are שניים and שלושה used here rather then שתיים and שלוש please?


TeribleT

I'm assuming because the subject (person) is unknown and you use the masculine for general... But a native would have to answer to be sure.


Hadassah277241

Usually you use the feminine numbers but I wonder if here it's understood that you are talking about people, אנשים, and that would be masculine


Theresa754142

Haim ze kheder bishvil shnaim o shlosha?


LISAPARSHAN

why can't you use the "lamed" inplace of the bishvil?


radagastthebrown

You can, "?האם זה חדר לשניים או לשלושה" should be accepted.


bellaza1

yes

http://prnt.sc/1b1cpve

?זה חדר לשניים או שלושה


TziviaJenn

That's what I put as well. Definitely should be accepted.


MaryJaneKe4

how do I know when to use שני או שניים?


radagastthebrown

When the number comes with the nouns it describes - for example "two houses" or "two tables" - you use שני for masculine and שתי for feminine. When it stands alone - i.e. just "two" without any noun - you use שניים for masculine and שתיים for feminine.

"Do you want two apples?" - ?אתה רוצה שני תפוחים

"Yes, I want two." - .כן, אני רוצה שניים


evgeny_pod

האן חדר זה בדביל שנים טו שלושה? Plaicement חדר זה. and זה חדר?


dovbear57

If you're asking about word order: החדר הזה = this room; זה חדר = this is a room


danny912421

Correct. However חדר זה is also correct. In formal language, it is the same as החדר הזה. It doesn't fit in this sentence, because of a different emphasis, but I just wanted to mention that.


AmandaMorr127235

Is עבור the same as בשביל? Are there certain contexts in which one would be used instead of the other?


danny912421

Yes, they are interchangeable. עבור is considered more formal, so it would be used less commonly in spoken language. I've seen only a few sentences in this course accept it. I'm guessing it's not accepted here, if you're asking about it.


VasyaPiterski

האם החדר הזה בשביל שניים או שלושה :what's wrong with


danny912421

That says "is this room for...", whereas the sentence above says "is this a room for". They are similar, but different emphasis and they are different grammatically.


Robbie57027

This is what I wrote


JetpackBrian

Does "האם" make this a yes or no question?


danny912421

In general, האם is a particle used in yes-no questions, but it is not uncommon to use it in other sentences, as well, in order to make it clear that it is not a statement but rather a question.


mtuJ4U

נאן זה חדר בשביל שניים או שלושה


danny912421

You misspelled האם.


JanuszWoro3

My guess is that 2 and 3 are masculine because the word for people, אנשים, is a masculine noun. It is implied that we are asking about people without actually using the word itself.

Am I correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.