1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you eat anything?"

"Why don't you eat anything?"

Translation:למה אתה לא אוכל כלום?

June 27, 2016

23 Comments


Ninon.de.Lenclos

The hint says: כל דבר. Obviously misleading, since the answer is כלום here.


RachelRose590703

I thought exactly the same thing. Was going to put either כלום or שום דבר, but went with the hint, which was wrong. Frustrating.


iselcip

למה אתה לא אוכל משהו? Can't have this also the same meaning?


Shlomo175725

It isn't grammatically correctHebrew


YardenNB

actually it is, but the parallel English would be "something" instead of "anything".


parchee

I don't think we've learned yet this מדוע presented is this multiple choice question.


Martin973314

I'm a little confused because if you litterally translate the first solution למה אתה לא אוכל שום דבר? Wouldn't that be " why don't you eat nothing? " (which actually implies you eat everything)


F0th10

Hebrew doesn’t seem to follow the same rule as English where double negatives cancel each other out. Here both the noun and the verb both need to be negative.


ShimonJaco

שום דבר means anything


zhulius

למה לא אוכלים כלום correct?


adan313

That would mean "why aren't you eating nothing?".


SaumyaSing651228

what is the difference between כולם and כלום?


adan313

כולם: means "everyone" (koolam)

כלום: (kloom) "means "nothing


P.ep.e

Why אוכל and not אוכלת?


adan313

Because they give you אתה in the sentence so we know we are speaking to a male


Simone993256

What is the dIfference between שום דבר and כלום?


YardenNB

They are complete synonyms in modern spoken Hebrew.


ReyMarlies

כל דבר is given as an exampel so why do you mark it wrong??


YardenNB

If by "example" you mean that it appears when hovering over the English word, just don't count on it; it gives various possible translations of the word in itself, but not necessarily translations that will work in the given sentence. כל דבר does not work in this sentence.


MaxDonen

Agree that the hints are misleading.


yab401

"מדוע אינך אוכל דבר"? should it be acceted too?


Neubauje

the second one would mean "why don't you eat everything" wouldn't it?


Shlomo175725

Yeah I'm sure it would

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.