"Why don't you eat anything?"

Translation:למה אתה לא אוכל כלום?

June 27, 2016

11 Comments


parchee

I don't think we've learned yet this מדוע presented is this multiple choice question.

June 27, 2016

iselcip

למה אתה לא אוכל משהו? Can't have this also the same meaning?

September 1, 2016

Shlomo175725

It isn't grammatically correctHebrew

July 13, 2017

yab401

"מדוע אינך אוכל דבר"? should it be acceted too?

January 16, 2017

Neubauje

the second one would mean "why don't you eat everything" wouldn't it?

April 28, 2017

Shlomo175725

Yeah I'm sure it would

July 13, 2017

Martin973314

I'm a little confused because if you litterally translate the first solution למה אתה לא אוכל שום דבר? Wouldn't that be " why don't you eat nothing? " (which actually implies you eat everything)

August 2, 2017

ShimonJaco

שום דבר means anything

January 14, 2019

zhulius

למה לא אוכלים כלום correct?

April 4, 2019

SaumyaSing651228

what is the difference between כולם and כלום?

May 8, 2019

P.ep.e

Why אוכל and not אוכלת?

May 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.