"Der Koch lernt."

Translation:The cook is learning.

January 30, 2013

12 Comments


mihai_lm2004

The cook does a lot of things... recently...

February 18, 2013

Karmatose

This is the 5th time in a row I've had this question. More content for this section would be great, it doesn't really challenge much about the genders :-P

March 2, 2013

borabayrakci

The cook is a lifeless entity. It can not has memory. So it can not learn something. I think the correct translation for Der Koch might be The Cooker.

March 16, 2013

cquark

I'm confused. In English, a "cooker" (as in rice cooker) is a machine that cooks food. A "cook" is the person who is doing the actual cooking, sometimes also called a "chef." For instance, Mrs. Pattmore on Downton Abbey is a cook. Does the German word "Koch" refer to a machine here, not a person?

September 24, 2013

morgansbailey

'Der Koch' does indeed mean 'the cook/chef'. I'm guessing @borabayrakci expected 'cooker' to be the word to define the person doing the cooking, as most English learners at first, including myself :)

November 23, 2013

MarielT

There're so many things on genders and it's actually quite a difficult thing in german. Though it's mostly a matter of practice, aaaaaaaaall about the cook gets really annoying

April 19, 2013

DoubleLingot

der Koch, die Köchin, die Köche, die Köchinnen (the cook, the cook, the cooks, the cooks)

March 15, 2019

AnnekaNeko

...not to eat horses.

March 20, 2013

Augerz

Yo, Herr Weiß, Wir brauchen, um zu kochen Methamphetamin

May 16, 2015

Nepala

Sounds: The Kochland

September 24, 2015

CMTinPHX

"The cook's learning..." rejected.

November 19, 2017

Antoine38181

As it should have been. Your sentence shows the possessive, meaning the education of the cook - learn has ceased to be a verb in your sentence.

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.