"המנצח החליט לשנות את הסולם."

Translation:The conductor decided to change the key.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamReisman

doesn't מנצח also mean winner? I didn't answer that way; I'm just curious.


BG8aa

My guess it that this word comes from תהילים, where many פרקים start with the word למנצח.


mgrdAT

Well, he is a fraction of a second ahead of the orchestea, so he is going to win.


Matt.Leo
  • מְנַצֵּחַ winner, overseer/conductor
  • נֶצַח eternity
  • לְהַנְצִיחַ immortalize

All stem from the biblical root נצח meaning a brilliant shining point.

Here's a more detailed explanation https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25725703?comment_id=56950509


ShoshanaCo1

Does this mean he decided to change the key the piece was being played in, or that he came up with a different scale altogether?


flootzavut

How to make the orchestra really hate you!


Home-To-Him

I am wondering why ""הֶחְלִיט" is pronounced in the audio as "hechelit"? Instead of being pronounced as "hechlit". https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=%D7%94%D7%97%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%98


Home-To-Him

הַמְּנַצֵּחַ הֶחְלִיט לְשַׁנּוֹת אֶת הַסּוּלָּם.


mgrdAT

Did he decide to change the key when they were already playing it? And if so, how did he communicate the key change to the orchestra? Did he pull a key (or in Israel: a ladder) from his pocket and did he wave it at the orchestra?


Theresa754142

The conductor could have decided one morning to change the key of a difficult passage and expected the members of his orchestra to have the change down pat by the next day.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.