1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ציפוריי שומעות אותךָ."

"ציפוריי שומעות אותךָ."

Translation:My birds hear you.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments


jarrettph

How do you know whether this is birds or bird? Is it the double yod?


ChayaDoppelt

Singular is צפורי, tzipoRI. Plural is צפוריי, tzipoRAI.


JGduolingoer

You missed the yuds after the tzadis


Theresa754142

Also, the verb is feminine plural, shom’ot, so you know the sentence speaks of birds and not bird.


TeribleT

Tziporai shom'ot otcha.


samster639288

I wrote "My birds are hearing you". Got marked wrong?


NaftaliFri1

Report it, it's correct.


Larry824711

I also wrote " My birds are hearing you". Not only did I get marked wrong, but was told that the correct answer was "My birds can hear you"!

That would be "ציפוריי יכולות לשמוע אותך", a different phrase in Hebrew.


Celioluzverde

samster639288 and DUOLINGO:

It has not been fixed yet.

"My birds are hearing you" is a CORRECT answer.


Leananseidhe

after two years it still marked wrong


Plus200

אני אמור לנקד את זה ואם לא זה נחשב תשובה לא מלאה?


eliya.joy

זה באג של המערכת. כרגע אין להם דרך לשנות את זה שהמערכת תקבל כ-correct תשובות בלי ניקוד.


Joshua_Shemaiah

I wrote: "My birds listen to you."

I think this is also a valid entry :(


NaftaliFri1

No. Listen is a different verb, would have been מאזינות.


ChayaDoppelt

Or מקשיבות, it's used more often

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.