"ציפוריי שומעות אותךָ."

Translation:My birds hear you.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


jarrettph

How do you know whether this is birds or bird? Is it the double yod?

November 23, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Singular is צפורי, tzipoRI. Plural is צפוריי, tzipoRAI.

June 26, 2018

JGduolingoer

You missed the yuds after the tzadis

April 27, 2019

samster639288

I wrote "My birds are hearing you". Got marked wrong?

April 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Report it, it's correct.

April 19, 2017

Larry824711

I also wrote " My birds are hearing you". Not only did I get marked wrong, but was told that the correct answer was "My birds can hear you"!

That would be "ציפוריי יכולות לשמוע אותך", a different phrase in Hebrew.

September 13, 2018

S.Liebermann

אני אמור לנקד את זה ואם לא זה נחשב תשובה לא מלאה?

June 27, 2016

eliya.joy

זה באג של המערכת. כרגע אין להם דרך לשנות את זה שהמערכת תקבל כ-correct תשובות בלי ניקוד.

July 9, 2016

Joshua_Shemaiah

I wrote: "My birds listen to you."

I think this is also a valid entry :(

November 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. Listen is a different verb, would have been מאזינות.

November 14, 2016

Joshua_Shemaiah

Right... Thanks.

November 14, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Or מקשיבות, it's used more often

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.