"Jesteś bardzo mądry!"

Translation:You are very smart!

June 27, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cbrigance

The inflection is wrong. The tone goes up at the end, which skins like a question instead of an exclamation.


Jellei

Yeah, the TTS voice has a lot of faults. Nothing can really be done about it.


Ashibaal

Why not record something better?


immery

this is how all duolingo works.


flashingcat

Is that supposed to be ironic?


Jellei

It can. It can also be serious. Who knows, there's no context :)


chce_polski

Oczywiście! Mamy DuoLingo!


BartTutaj

I would go with "mądry" being "wise". Idiomatically, clever doesn't have a direct translation to Polish. You could go with the closer "sprytny", but that has an undertone of cunning. You could also go with "zdolny" but that again has an even stronger undertone of capable.


Jellei

Dictionary-wise (hehe), yes, "mądry" seems to mean "wise". But the real usage seems to be closer to "clever". "You are wise" does not strike me as an equally probable sentence to say as Polish "Jesteś mądry"...

We accept "wise" here, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.