"Your birds do not sing."

Translation:ציפוריכם לא שרות.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EllaRoxanne

It says your birds do not sing and the translation given was שלהם


ChayaDoppelt

צפוריכם = ציפרים שלכם


1Talmidah

One of the correct choices given is " ציפורכן לא שרות " but shouldn't it be ציפוריכן instead of ציפורכן ? I thought ציפורכן was for a single bird and ציפוריכן was for multiple birds.


synp

You are correct.


Plus200

שלילת פועל בהווה צריכה להתבצע עם אינו/אינם/אינה/אינן ולא עם "לא".


synp

"כִּי לֹא שֹׂנֵא הוּא לוֹ מִתְּמוֹל שִׁלְשׁוֹם" (דברים יט, ו)

אתה צודק שממליצים בכתיבה להשתמש ב-אין, אבל הקורס בדואולינגו מלמד עברית מדוברת, והשימוש במילה לא מקובל מאוד בעברית מדוברת.


danny912421

tziporeichém lo sharót.


Allan892482

לצערי, צוחקים על מי שמשתמש באינו/אינם/אינה/אינן... צחקו עלי עד שוויתרתי... אינני יודע למה


sheila547646

I'm just learning this but it seemed they add "ת" for feminine words. How come ציפור doesn't.


Elias103541

Put simply, the ה ending becomes ת, the "ים" loses its מ.


Matthew272727

Words with pronimal suffices are in construct with their ending. This means they under go vowel reduction and the ending changes.

Masc. Sing. Words have no ending and only undergo vowel reduction (unless they're segolate) Masc plural words take the plural ending ים But the hireq becomes as tsere and the ם falls off. (Don't confuse this with the "my" suffix which is hireq plus י on a singular noun) Then the ending is added so

כלבים Dogs. Goes to כלבי Dogs of, plus ending כלביך Your dogs Fem sing words on the other hand change their ה to a ת

Dog of כלבת Your dog כלבתך What actually matters is not the gender of the word, but the plural of the word because the construct doesn't actually add any endings but rather changes the form of the endings (except the f pl, it doesn't change)

So ציפורים Despite being femanine has a Masc ending which in construct goes to ציפורי Likewsie ידיים (dual ending) goes to ידי


JetpackBrian

I don't know, but it's probably the same reason why the normal plural looks masculine "ציפורים".


eyosias.k.negash

why ציפוריכן a typo. it is 2nd person plural is it not

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.