1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đọc một thực đơn."

"Tôi đọc một thực đơn."

Translation:I read a menu.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


Eligeert

Why is "I read one menu" wrong in this case?


Sarrah963316

why is the sentence "I read the menu" not appropriate in this case? If i use "I read the menu" is the sentence then changed to Toi doc mot cai thuc don?


JanVilhube

It refers to an unspecific menu (a menu), not a specific one (the menu).


Soujourn1

Is "read" in this case past tense or present?


Pearkore

My understanding is "đã" would be used before "đọc" to imply past tense.


Zhomas

Is the c in đọc not pronounced?


colaceirios

So is no classifier used with "thực đơn"?


Roh580882

In Korea, 'đọc' is 'doc'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.