1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đọc một thực đơn."

"Tôi đọc một thực đơn."

Translation:I read a menu.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eligeert

Why is "I read one menu" wrong in this case?

June 27, 2016

ckhadung

Though your sentence is not wrong, I'd recommend avoid "one" to replace English articles a/an/the.

June 28, 2016

Sarrah963316

why is the sentence "I read the menu" not appropriate in this case? If i use "I read the menu" is the sentence then changed to Toi doc mot cai thuc don?

July 27, 2017

JanVilhube

It refers to an unspecific menu (a menu), not a specific one (the menu).

February 20, 2018

Soujourn1

Is "read" in this case past tense or present?

September 20, 2018

Zhomas

Is the c in đọc not pronounced?

August 17, 2019

duwch

So is no classifier used with "thực đơn"?

August 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.