1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הארנב מנצח את הדוב."

"הארנב מנצח את הדוב."

Translation:The rabbit beats the bear.

June 27, 2016

31 Comments


flootzavut

Must be a rabbit from Caerbannog!


Elana1818

With nasty, big, pointy teeth!


etieffen

No, it's definitely Snowball from The secret life of pets.


shaunsmile

Does this means "beats" as in beats him in a race... or "beats" as in hitting, striking?

Edit: On further thought, the alternative translation of "wins" must mean only the first, not the second?


NaftaliFri1

You infer correctly


TeribleT

It's a weird phrasing in English or rather, It's a bit vague to translate it this way. (Because beats/beating has two definitions). They also use English that's not the most typically used for winning without more specifics. Because the phrasing is more typically in reference to someone being physically "beat up". It's more likely to see what they were competing for/about if it's phrased this way. (Example: Mike beat Stan vs Mike beat Stan at chess). (It's not a big deal, but the less confusion, the easier it is to learn).


TeribleT

(I hate that I can't edit in the app). It should have been.. "You are more likely to see... " apologies that my comment needs editing... 27 Jan 2019.


misho104

should be a turtle...


SJEarnest

Bears, beats, Battle Star Galactica!


daadaadaaren

why are the words not underlined, ie i cant learn the translations (using app)


NaftaliFri1

I don't know if it's a glitch, or has something to do with the fact we're still in beta.


Sgivati

It says winning as an option too


NaftaliFri1

The dictionary translates the word out of context. It's wrong for this context.


BathshevaMimran

Why does it give winning wrong if it is an option?


NaftaliFri1

The Hebrew word is used for two functions.

English uses two different words.

The dictionary translates by word, but not every option is correct in the given context.


Hsn626796

What meanings does מנצח have ?( Is "wins" part of them)


Tim5602

Yes. Win, beat, winner, conductor, ...


Hsn626796

Shouldn't "win" and "beat" have distinct meanings ? And how come the noun (winner) and the verb (win) have the same word מנצח ?


Tim5602

Winner - מנצח
To win - לנצח (I win - אני מנצח)
'Win' and 'beat' both translate to 'לנצח', there are other words, though: http://www.morfix.co.il/en/Beat


IshmaelRothman

my lesson is endless! :{


CarinaPaula

I thought it meant beat as with a bat lol.


FranciscoG798295

It's the Monty Python rabbit!


ArcturusArcturus

Punch in YouTube "The curse of the WERE rabbit, full movie" and you will get your explanation and enjoy it greatly as well... As far as l can tell, its a best cartoon you will see in your life, even better than corporation monster and as good as Incredibles II


ZombieCactus

Could it also translate to "defeat" or is that another word?


YardenNB

In the sense of "very decisive, strong victory" we have מביס.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.