"הארנב מנצח את הדוב."

Translation:The rabbit beats the bear.

June 27, 2016

25 Comments


flootzavut

Must be a rabbit from Caerbannog!

July 18, 2016

Elana1818

With nasty, big, pointy teeth!

August 12, 2016

shaunsmile

Does this means "beats" as in beats him in a race... or "beats" as in hitting, striking?

Edit: On further thought, the alternative translation of "wins" must mean only the first, not the second?

September 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You infer correctly

September 12, 2016

shaunsmile

תודה.

September 12, 2016

daadaadaaren

why are the words not underlined, ie i cant learn the translations (using app)

August 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I don't know if it's a glitch, or has something to do with the fact we're still in beta.

September 11, 2016

Sgivati

It says winning as an option too

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The dictionary translates the word out of context. It's wrong for this context.

September 15, 2016

BathshevaMimran

Why does it give winning wrong if it is an option?

January 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The Hebrew word is used for two functions.

English uses two different words.

The dictionary translates by word, but not every option is correct in the given context.

January 10, 2017

BathshevaMimran

thanks

January 14, 2017

misho104

should be a turtle...

February 6, 2017

Hsn626796

What meanings does מנצח have ?( Is "wins" part of them)

April 12, 2017

Tim5602

Yes. Win, beat, winner, conductor, ...

April 12, 2017

Hsn626796

Shouldn't "win" and "beat" have distinct meanings ? And how come the noun (winner) and the verb (win) have the same word מנצח ?

April 13, 2017

Tim5602

Winner - מנצח
To win - לנצח (I win - אני מנצח)
'Win' and 'beat' both translate to 'לנצח', there are other words, though: http://www.morfix.co.il/en/Beat

April 13, 2017

IshmaelRothman

my lesson is endless! :{

June 19, 2017

SJEarnest

Bears, beats, Battle Star Galactica!

July 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's a weird phrasing in English or rather, It's a bit vague to translate it this way. (Because beats/beating has two definitions). They also use English that's not the most typically used for winning without more specifics. Because the phrasing is more typically in reference to someone being physically "beat up". It's more likely to see what they were competing for/about if it's phrased this way. (Example: Mike beat Stan vs Mike beat Stan at chess). (It's not a big deal, but the less confusion, the easier it is to learn).

January 27, 2019

TeribleTeri

(I hate that I can't edit in the app). It should have been.. "You are more likely to see... " apologies that my comment needs editing... 27 Jan 2019.

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.