"זאת אמא שלו."

Translation:This is his mom.

June 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ben.christ

Could this be translated: "this mom is his"?


captainmax1

Yes, but that doesn't flow as well.

It's like putting the engine of a train behind the caboose. It would still work, but it is a little weird.


danny912421

zot íma sheló.


ArroweLingo

Sounds like 'zot imah sheloa' not shelo


MICHEL063

could we say : she is his mother ?


Shadowex3

That would be היא האמא שלו.


JessiBasi

Which way is more common, זאת האמא שלו או היא האמא שלו?


YardenNB

If the point of the sentence is singling out who, of all the people seen or mentinoed, is his mother, then זאת is far more common. If, on the other hand, the woman is known in the context, and the point of the sentence is to clarify the family relation, I think both are about equally common.


Edeltraud664877

Why not זאת האמא שלו?


YardenNB

To be pedantic, האמא שלו is a bit more formal than אמא שלו, so it's a better translation to "his mother" than "his mom". But I'd accept it.


DebUlma

I put זאת האמא שלו and it was marked wrong.


Janis559500

The instructions from DL at the beginning of this section are that you do NOT include the definite article ה when doing possessive of father, mother, sister, & brother. In other words, if you say "This is his horse," or ,"This is his book," you need the ה in front of horse or book So the correct way to do this sentence is, "zot ima shelo," not "zot haima shelo."


MichaelJG7

For זות - Is the audio saying "zut"? I thought it should be pronounced "zot".(?)


danny912421

No, he is saying "zot".

Also, note that it is written זאת.


j.duo498154

Are there other demonstrative adjectives in hebrew other than זה (this masculin), זאת (this feminin), אלה (these) ?


YardenNB

There are two more, אלו and זו - they are synonyms of אלה and זאת, respectively.


Mordechai770

Mother and mom is the same thing

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.