"זאת אמא שלו."

Translation:This is his mom.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments


MICHEL063

could we say : she is his mother ?

April 13, 2017

Shadowex3

That would be היא האמא שלו.

August 5, 2017

gsazbon

It's ok the say this for a person in english?

June 27, 2016

Psalm_23

"This is his mom" is a good sentence in English.

August 6, 2016

ben.christ

Could this be translated: "this mom is his"?

September 26, 2016

captainmax1

Yes, but that doesn't flow as well.

It's like putting the engine of a train behind the caboose. It would still work, but it is a little weird.

October 25, 2016

RafaelReina

THE SPEED IS NOT FOR THIS LEVEL

February 15, 2017

ArroweLingo

Sounds like 'zot imah sheloa' not shelo

May 22, 2017

FFSan

I translated as This is his mom's, and the program considered it incorrect. The program's correct answer is This is his mom. I think it could be both, depending on context. For instance, if you are pointing to an object (feminine) and says the phrase, my translation would be correct, no?mean

August 25, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

That would be זה של אמא שלו.

May 31, 2018

DavidDias403971

This is his mom and this is your mom sounds same...

April 7, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

זאת אמא שלו / זאת אמא שלך

May 31, 2018

Edeltraud664877

Why not זאת האמא שלו?

February 5, 2019

YardenNB

To be pedantic, האמא שלו is a bit more formal than אמא שלו, so it's a better translation to "his mother" than "his mom". But I'd accept it.

February 5, 2019

DavidCarver

Would you allow a Brit to say "mum" instead of "mom"?

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.