1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני כבר מכיר את כולם."

"אני כבר מכיר את כולם."

Translation:I already know everybody.

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


parchee

כווווולם?

Why is he pronouncing it like this?


BarakG2

our way to emphasize that we know EVERYONE!!!


..MaO..

תודה ברק!


Heysoos1

כל everything כולם everyone כלום anything anyone ?


Laukinis

Yes. Just כלום is more anything/nothing than anyone. Anyone would be אף אחד.


Saara08

כווווווולם חחח


Aaron750111

I guess כלום is always definite like Mom?


TeribleT

כולם = kulam/everyone,

כלום = klum / nothing


DeanBenjamin

Why is it אני כבר מכיר את כולם and not אני גבר מכיר כולם?


Bendahan20

Your 2nd sentence means "I man know everyone", but maybe אני כבר יודע את כולם would be accepted


XeroStomus1

no. יודע denotes knowledge. I know everything about everyone: אני יודע הכל על כולם.


Joshua653253

I already know EEEEEEveryone.


Mosalf

Are these sounds correct? כבר מכיר


ChickenRunner02

What binyan is mkir? Is it the same as tsrikh?


TeribleT

You can look this up on Pealim. (Hif'il) https://www.pealim.com/dict/44-lehakir/


Kingofearth23

Pronunciation of כבר? Kavir? Kabar?


TeribleT

Kingofearth: kvar.


TeribleT

You can always look up the word @ https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he and see sentences where it's used and hear the audio.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.