"אני כבר מכיר את כולם."

Translation:I already know everybody.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parchee

כווווולם?

Why is he pronouncing it like this?


BarakG2

our way to emphasize that we know EVERYONE!!!


..MaO..

תודה ברק!


Saara08

כווווווולם חחח


Joshua653253

I already know EEEEEEveryone.


Theresa754142

Ani kvar makir et kulam.


Heysoos1

כל everything כולם everyone כלום anything anyone ?


Laukinis

Yes. Just כלום is more anything/nothing than anyone. Anyone would be אף אחד.


Moshe798036

Why not accept "I know everybody already" Pretty sure that's acceptable in English


ClaudioAlbu7

This "kuuulám" is common in Israel when the Israeli wants to emphasize it.


Aaron750111

I guess כלום is always definite like Mom?


TeribleT

כולם = kulam/everyone,

כלום = klum / nothing


DeanBenjamin

Why is it אני כבר מכיר את כולם and not אני כבר מכיר כולם?


Oncle_Bens

Your 2nd sentence means "I man know everyone", but maybe אני כבר יודע את כולם would be accepted


XeroStomus1

no. יודע denotes knowledge. I know everything about everyone: אני יודע הכל על כולם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.