1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man is mixing his coffee…

"The man is mixing his coffee."

Translation:הגבר מערבב את הקפה שלו.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments


Johantarien

מישהו בדק אם זה מאשר "הגבר ממקסס..."? (memakses - to mix..) זה די סלאנג, אבל אין סיבה לא לאשר תשובה כזאת..


AlmogL

Never heard this one. Maybe that's young people's talk and I'm too old. :-)


CAA15

מעניין, גם אני לא שמעתי את המילה הזו, אבל אני גם לא רהוט לגמרי.


BezalelP

גם אני לא מכיר את המילה הזאת. נשמע כמו סלנג ממש.


Johantarien

אגב, זה די דומה לתופעה שמתמשים הרבה בעמודים ופרסומות בפייסבוק ב"לייקקו" כציווי ברבים לפועל הלועזי "to like"

Lol, i don't know how reliable מילוג is. But it accepts the verb למקסס as "the action of making mixtapes".. I guess history had it's own plans regarding this verb. למקסס - לשלב יחדיו כמה שירים, קטעי מוסיקה וכו'.. http://m.milog.co.il/מקסס/e_54181/מילון-עברי-עברי


AlexanderT830992

אחי מקסס זה כססה aka גרס


LSadun

Can you say קפתו instead of הקפה שלו?


BezalelP

You can say קפהו instead of הקפה שלו, but nobody talks like that today.


Dov360473

I realize that מערבב means mixing, but I'm trying to figure out what the sentence means. Do they mean stirring the coffee, like with a spoon? Or, do they mean blending the coffee, like different kinds of coffee beans in a grinder?


BezalelP

It could mean either, but it's more likely to be the former.


Dov360473

I see. There are specific terms for those in English. 'Mixing' is too general a term.


BezalelP

I agree. I think this particular sentence is not very helpful. If I was talking about "mixing" coffee beans in a grinder I would probably use טוחן = grinding. And if I was simply adding cream I'd say I stir, and not mix. Stir literally translates to בוחש, but I suppose in common speach people will also use מערבב.


Dov360473

Okay, then I take it that מערבב is commonly used to mean 'stir'. So, DL's English translation should use that word. Thank you.


BezalelP

Well, it depends on context. If you're making coffee מערבב will mean stirring the milk in. But if you're preparing a dye for your hair מערבב will mean mixing the pigments or the peroxide...


philautos

What's the difference between איש and גבר?


LSadun

Once upon a time, I was taught that ish was man (or person of unspecified gender) and ishah was woman. However, this course strongly favors gever for man (male!) and adam for person, and almost never uses ish for anything. (Set phrases like "businessman" are about it.) That seems to reflect contemporary Israeli usage. FWIW, you'll never find restrooms labeled "anashim" and "nashim". They're always "g'varim" and "nashim".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.