"The man is mixing his coffee."

Translation:הגבר מערבב את הקפה שלו.

June 27, 2016

14 Comments


Johantarien

מישהו בדק אם זה מאשר "הגבר ממקסס..."? (memakses - to mix..) זה די סלאנג, אבל אין סיבה לא לאשר תשובה כזאת..

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Never heard this one. Maybe that's young people's talk and I'm too old. :-)

June 28, 2016

CAA15

מעניין, גם אני לא שמעתי את המילה הזו, אבל אני גם לא רהוט לגמרי.

June 30, 2016

BezalelP

גם אני לא מכיר את המילה הזאת. נשמע כמו סלנג ממש.

June 30, 2016

Johantarien

אגב, זה די דומה לתופעה שמתמשים הרבה בעמודים ופרסומות בפייסבוק ב"לייקקו" כציווי ברבים לפועל הלועזי "to like"

Lol, i don't know how reliable מילוג is. But it accepts the verb למקסס as "the action of making mixtapes".. I guess history had it's own plans regarding this verb. למקסס - לשלב יחדיו כמה שירים, קטעי מוסיקה וכו'.. http://m.milog.co.il/מקסס/e_54181/מילון-עברי-עברי

June 30, 2016

AlexanderT830992

אחי מקסס זה כססה aka גרס

February 19, 2018

LSadun

Can you say קפתו instead of הקפה שלו?

June 12, 2018

BezalelP

You can say קפהו instead of הקפה שלו, but nobody talks like that today.

June 12, 2018

Dov360473

I realize that מערבב means mixing, but I'm trying to figure out what the sentence means. Do they mean stirring the coffee, like with a spoon? Or, do they mean blending the coffee, like different kinds of coffee beans in a grinder?

November 7, 2018

BezalelP

It could mean either, but it's more likely to be the former.

November 7, 2018

Dov360473

I see. There are specific terms for those in English. 'Mixing' is too general a term.

November 7, 2018

BezalelP

I agree. I think this particular sentence is not very helpful. If I was talking about "mixing" coffee beans in a grinder I would probably use טוחן = grinding. And if I was simply adding cream I'd say I stir, and not mix. Stir literally translates to בוחש, but I suppose in common speach people will also use מערבב.

November 7, 2018

Dov360473

Okay, then I take it that מערבב is commonly used to mean 'stir'. So, DL's English translation should use that word. Thank you.

November 7, 2018

BezalelP

Well, it depends on context. If you're making coffee מערבב will mean stirring the milk in. But if you're preparing a dye for your hair מערבב will mean mixing the pigments or the peroxide...

November 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.