"הנשים מבקרות במסעדה החדשה."

Translation:The women visit the new restaurant.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


D.EstherNJ

I see the word "בקר" (morning) in "מבקר" (visit).

April 3, 2018

TKY-

Morning is בוקר

September 15, 2018

FlorenceAvalos

בקר also means beef Is there any relationship with לבקר?

December 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No :-)

December 30, 2016

JimCopelan1

Why the use of -ב in מסעדה here?

August 1, 2018

gsazbon

The verb מבקר always needs the ...ב?

July 16, 2017

TaraPride

In English, one might say "the women visit" meaning that they sit together and chat. They might do so at a restaurant. Can מבקרות be used this way? If so, then would this be a valid translation: "The women visit at the new restaurant"? With the "at" the women are there to see each other; without the "at" the women are there to try out the restaurant.

July 6, 2018

ElieGodsi

I think this would mean they visit the new restaurant not each other at the restaurant which is what the sentence in the lesson refers to: הנשים מבקרות את המסעדה החדשה

September 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.