"Lions love meat."

Translation:אריות אוהבים בשר.

June 27, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shaku91

This is the comment from Walrosse that explains it:

This is one of these confusing nouns that have the "ות" ending but actually are masculine, so you would have to use the male version of the verb. And no, unfortunately there is no "אריים" (even though I have to admit it sounds pretty cool).

The female lion is called "לביאה" (le-viyah), just for general knowledge :)


Geraldine1610

And the plural of the female version? Is it לביאות (le-viyott)?

Edit: I've found the answer. לביאות is pronounced as levi'ót.


danny912421

arayót ohavím basár.


Dannyel_0

Even more when It's children's meat


SaulR48

In what lesson did you teach that a female lion is לביאה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.