"ענב חמוץ."

Translation:A sour grape.

June 27, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drash.e

And ענב עניו ענב ענב would be "a humble grape wore a tie"? Or did I mistranslate something?


radagastthebrown

A tie = עניבה. Except that, it's correct! :-)


drash.e

Thanks for the quick reaction. Some Israelis I'd might otherwise try to impress with this sentence will surely appreciate it once.


Remysss

Can this be "A sour grape."?


radagastthebrown

Yes, if it's not accepted it should be


curtis214839

New to duolingo..i must say that i like your comments!


gbdrbob

Is this used like in english to mean a history of animosity between two people?


Ilchymis

To me ענב looks similar to Uva. I wonder if latin has some Hebrew roots?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.