1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ענב חמוץ."

"ענב חמוץ."

Translation:A sour grape.

June 27, 2016

21 Comments


drash.e

And ענב עניו ענב ענב would be "a humble grape wore a tie"? Or did I mistranslate something?


radagastthebrown

A tie = עניבה. Except that, it's correct! :-)


drash.e

Thanks for the quick reaction. Some Israelis I'd might otherwise try to impress with this sentence will surely appreciate it once.


synp

Enav. Anav means humble


radagastthebrown

Colloquially "anav" is more common, though. For example the voice in this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16401883


synp

Yeah. I'm guessing the mistake comes from the plural being "anavim". For both words. Although the humble one is spelled with a vav and the grape with a bet.


oporto11

Hiya Radagast and Synp / native speakers. Thanks for your comments. I haven't checked other dictionaries, but Google Translate shows the vowel as patach, how come? עַנָב Diolch!


synp

And milog.co.il shows a tzeire. Go figure...


radagastthebrown

I think Google got it wrong here. Besides milog there are also Sapir dictionary or Wiktionary that clearly write "enav".


rich739183

Morfix also shows a tseire, and עינב without nikud, and for the woman's name with the same spelling it gives transliterations "‎‎‎Einav (also: Enav)".

Google Translate is wonderful, but is influenced by crowd-sourcing.

2019-08-30 rich739183


rich739183

That voice sounds like the same man's voice as on this page, so it doesn't add any new information. Here are 2 other people's voices, saying עֵנָב enav:
https://forvo.com/search/ענב/

2020-11-11 rich739183


Remysss

Can this be "A sour grape."?


radagastthebrown

Yes, if it's not accepted it should be


synp

It's not the recommended translation. What was it before?


BLRoss

Can't it be "A grape is sour."?


curtis214839

New to duolingo..i must say that i like your comments!


Stev0R

This is the second place I've heard the speaker mispronounce ענב. If it is for sure a mispronunciation.


gbdrbob

Is this used like in english to mean a history of animosity between two people?


Ilchymis

To me ענב looks similar to Uva. I wonder if latin has some Hebrew roots?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.