"ענב חמוץ."

Translation:A sour grape.

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


drash.e

And ענב עניו ענב ענב would be "a humble grape wore a tie"? Or did I mistranslate something?

May 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

A tie = עניבה. Except that, it's correct! :-)

May 3, 2017

drash.e

Thanks for the quick reaction. Some Israelis I'd might otherwise try to impress with this sentence will surely appreciate it once.

May 3, 2017

blross18

enav vs anav?

January 25, 2017

synp

Enav. Anav means humble

January 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

Colloquially "anav" is more common, though. For example the voice in this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16401883

January 26, 2017

synp

Yeah. I'm guessing the mistake comes from the plural being "anavim". For both words. Although the humble one is spelled with a vav and the grape with a bet.

January 26, 2017

oporto11

Hiya Radagast and Synp / native speakers. Thanks for your comments. I haven't checked other dictionaries, but Google Translate shows the vowel as patach, how come? עַנָב Diolch!

May 27, 2018

synp

And milog.co.il shows a tzeire. Go figure...

May 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

I think Google got it wrong here. Besides milog there are also Sapir dictionary or Wiktionary that clearly write "enav".

May 31, 2018

Remysss

Can this be "A sour grape."?

June 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, if it's not accepted it should be

June 27, 2016

synp

It's not the recommended translation. What was it before?

December 26, 2016

blross18

Can't it be "A grape is sour."?

January 25, 2017

curtis214839

New to duolingo..i must say that i like your comments!

February 5, 2017

Stev0R

This is the second place I've heard the speaker mispronounce ענב. If it is for sure a mispronunciation.

August 14, 2017

gbdrbob

Is this used like in english to mean a history of animosity between two people?

September 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, it isn't.

September 13, 2018

hatziloo

Leave him alone, he just had a surgery, of course he'll be sour.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.