"הפרופסור גנב לי את התיאוריה."

Translation:The professor stole my theory.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


CAA15

Wouldn't this more accurately be "The professor stole the theory from me"?

September 15, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Both of them are correct. If they didn't accept that as an answer, report it

November 28, 2016

Ben-Nissim

Okay now that I've translated the two sentences below I think I understand the translation Duo. gave but I don't understand why one puts the word 'lee' where it is. Can anyone help?

Also how would you translate:

הפרופסור גנב ממני את התיאוריה שלי.

JewishPolyglot wrote that both translations below are correct: "The professor stole my theory." "The professor stole the theory from me."

If so, I have two questions: The first how would say, "stole from me" in Hebrew? Second, how would you say, "stole from me my theory" in Hebrew?

Below I will write the two translation I think are correct. Please tell me if you agree?

ראשון - גנב ממני שניה - גנב ממני את התיאוריה שלי

August 6, 2017

E.T.Gregor

The word "לי" is the part that means "from me". Not sure whether "גנב ממני" exists.

August 14, 2017

Ben-Nissim

So you would translate the sentence, "The professor stole from me the theory."?

But that is not how Duo. translated it. Duo. says, "my theory" ...

August 14, 2017

E.T.Gregor

According to JewishPolyglot above, "The professor stole the theory from me" is a correct translation and should be accepted. It is just that "The professor stole my theory" sounds a lot more idiomatic in English, which is probably why it is the preferred translation. If you back-translate that into Hebrew verbatim, you'd get "הפרופסור גנב התיאוריה שלי", which I assume would be accepted. I don't know whether you'd actually say it, though.

August 14, 2017

xerostomus

ראו את הסרט טוב מאוד על גנב ככה: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wings_of_Fame

May 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.