"אלף קילוגרמים הם טון."

Translation:A thousand kilograms is a ton.

June 27, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

Should thousand kilograms are a ton be accepted too?


ultara

That's not grammatical in English. You need to say "a thousand", not just "thousand".


JewishPolyglot

I thought 2,000 pounds is a ton


Hava_Dorit

It said kilos, not pounds. Each kilogram is 2.2 pounds. I think you can do the rest of the math. ;)


Hava_Dorit

American pounds. ;)


TMLN2014

According to the Academy of the Hebrew language, in the context of the measuring method one should say טוֹנה instead of טון.

טון – is referred to a musical tone.


Dave_Aga

Actually "A thousand kilograms is a tonne", tonne = metric ton.


Otto283955

...and in the non-metric world is confusion....


Franziska563681

i have learned that after the number 13 i don`t have to write the number, so : instead of writing a thousand i can also write 1000. so, where is the mistake


danny912421

It just means it's not in the database.

Where did you get that after 13 you don't need to write numbers? That is possible with any number, if they put it in the database. Not all sentences have the option. Some do, some don't, but it's not related to the number itself.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in English I only know the recommendation given by handbooks of style to spell out "whole numbers from one through one hundred, round numbers, and any number beginning a sentence". In German the DUDEN recommendes this up to twelve.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.