"את אוכלת לחם."

Translation:You eat bread.

June 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adrinna

I would like to know the transliteration for the middle word "אוכלת" (is eating/eats) for pronunciation.


nitedemon

I believe it is "o-khe-let"


adrinna

thanks! It came up again in future lessons and that was the pronunciation. :)


Mosalf

I hear "o he let" Is there a diference with ח sound? אוכל is the same for noun and verb?


TobyBartels

The letter ה sounds similar to an English H (/h/ in IPA), while כ/ך sounds either similar to K (IPA /k/) or similar to German CH (IPA /χ/). Meanwhile, the sound of ח was historically in between (IPA /ħ/), but most dialects of modern Hebrew pronounce it the same as the fricative כ. (And then there's ק, which most dialects of modern Hebrew pronounce the same as the stop כ, but which historically was IPA /q/, articulated further back in the mouth.)


rich739183

The final-form letter ך has only the guttural KH/CH sound, but the כ can have either that or the hard K sound.

The verb אוכל gets ultimate stress, okhél.
The noun אוכל gets penultimate stress, ókhel.

b105 rich739183


Mosalf

It's an invitation to study more. Thanks a lot.


hectorlqr

Does כ here sound like Kh?


danny912421

At ochélet léchem.


Omer100f

No. Just if you put a dot inside it. If not, it should be like ch or ha or the Hebrew letter "ח" Bat in our days it's not so common to put a dot or use a "nikud"

So you just need to see the word and understand how you should read it.

In the word eat "אוכלת" you should read it "ha" like in the food "hummus".

Hope I helped (;


rich739183

By itself, the consonant "כ" in "אוכלת" is transliterated as "kh", or as the sound of "ch" in the Scottish or German words "loch" (not the Spanish "ch"). With its vowel, the "כ" in "אוכלת" sounds as "khe"/"che"; not as "ha" or "hu". The entire word "אוכלת" is "okhélet".

People who have difficulty with that guttural "kh"/"ch" sound sometimes reduce it to just "h". In this case it would be as if the word were אוהלת instead of אוכלת. I don't know if אוהלת is a real word, but there is a real word אוהל (óhel), meaning "tent".

b110 rich739183


kristinahotdog

what is the difference between אוכלת and אוכל? they use both here


Yomalyn

feminine אוכלת ; masculine אוכל


JdfL9

Es estresante >:'v


Chris229916

Umm what's the Difference between אוכל and אוכלת?


danny912421

אוכל - masculine singular

אוכלת - feminine singular

Since את is you (f), you say את אוכלת.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.