1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את אוכלת לחם."

"את אוכלת לחם."

Translation:You eat bread.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments


adrinna

I would like to know the transliteration for the middle word "אוכלת" (is eating/eats) for pronunciation.


nitedemon

I believe it is "o-khe-let"


adrinna

thanks! It came up again in future lessons and that was the pronunciation. :)


Mosalf

I hear "o he let" Is there a diference with ח sound? אוכל is the same for noun and verb?


TobyBartels

The letter ה sounds similar to an English H (/h/ in IPA), while כ/ך sounds either similar to K (IPA /k/) or similar to German CH (IPA /χ/). Meanwhile, the sound of ח was historically in between (IPA /ħ/), but most dialects of modern Hebrew pronounce it the same as the fricative כ. (And then there's ק, which most dialects of modern Hebrew pronounce the same as the stop כ, but which historically was IPA /q/, articulated further back in the mouth.)


Mosalf

It's an invitation to study more. Thanks a lot.


hectorlqr

Does כ here sound like Kh?


Omer100f

No. Just if you put a dot inside it. If not, it should be like ch or ha or the Hebrew letter "ח" Bat in our days it's not so common to put a dot or use a "nikud"

So you just need to see the word and understand how you should read it.

In the word eat "אוכלת" you should read it "ha" like in the food "hummus".

Hope I helped (;


kristinahotdog

what is the difference between אוכלת and אוכל? they use both here


Yomalyn

feminine אוכלת ; masculine אוכל


danny912421

At ochélet léchem.


JdfL9

Es estresante >:'v

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.