"את אוכלת לחם."

Translation:You eat bread.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


adrinna

I would like to know the transliteration for the middle word "אוכלת" (is eating/eats) for pronunciation.

June 27, 2016

nitedemon

I believe it is "o-khe-let"

June 27, 2016

adrinna

thanks! It came up again in future lessons and that was the pronunciation. :)

June 30, 2016

Mosalf

I hear "o he let" Is there a diference with ח sound? אוכל is the same for noun and verb?

October 10, 2016

TobyBartels

The letter ה sounds similar to an English H (/h/ in IPA), while כ/ך sounds either similar to K (IPA /k/) or similar to German CH (IPA /χ/). Meanwhile, the sound of ח was historically in between (IPA /ħ/), but most dialects of modern Hebrew pronounce it the same as the fricative כ. (And then there's ק, which most dialects of modern Hebrew pronounce the same as the stop כ, but which historically was IPA /q/, articulated further back in the mouth.)

May 24, 2017

Mosalf

It's an invitation to study more. Thanks a lot.

May 25, 2017

hectorlqr

Does כ here sound like Kh?

August 23, 2016

BlueTheNightmare

Yes

August 25, 2016

Omer100f

No. Just if you put a dot inside it. If not, it should be like ch or ha or the Hebrew letter "ח" Bat in our days it's not so common to put a dot or use a "nikud"

So you just need to see the word and understand how you should read it.

In the word eat "אוכלת" you should read it "ha" like in the food "hummus".

Hope I helped (;

August 30, 2016

JdfL9

Es estresante >:'v

June 20, 2017

kristinahotdog

what is the difference between אוכלת and אוכל? they use both here

December 3, 2017

Yomalyn

feminine אוכלת ; masculine אוכל

September 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.