1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am in front of you."

"I am in front of you."

Translation:אני לפנייך.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


roderra

Why isאני מולך marked wrong?


brenneral

Is there a difference in saying אני מולך?


AlmogL

They are similar, and in some cases they can be used interchangeably. I would say מולך means "across from you, opposite from you, in front of you". לפניך can mean either "in front of you" or "before you", in the physical or temporal sense.


annamp123

Shouldnt לפניכן also work


chanieHoff

In a previous commentary that I read from duolingo/native speakers, a number of you stated that לפניך is more time bound, and מוליך or מולך is more location sensitive/ bound. Well what is it? If לפלך או לפני is location sensitive, then why was I marked wrong in the past with different examples in this "preposition"exercise, when I used לפני/לפניך?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Would מול work here too?


Annelies897853

Why are there 2 יי?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.