"I am in front of you."

Translation:אני לפנייך.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roderra

Why isאני מולך marked wrong?


brenneral

Is there a difference in saying אני מולך?


AlmogL

They are similar, and in some cases they can be used interchangeably. I would say מולך means "across from you, opposite from you, in front of you". לפניך can mean either "in front of you" or "before you", in the physical or temporal sense.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Would מול work here too?


annamp123

Shouldnt לפניכן also work


chanieHoff

In a previous commentary that I read from duolingo/native speakers, a number of you stated that לפניך is more time bound, and מוליך or מולך is more location sensitive/ bound. Well what is it? If לפלך או לפני is location sensitive, then why was I marked wrong in the past with different examples in this "preposition"exercise, when I used לפני/לפניך?


Annelies897853

Why are there 2 יי?


Theresa754142

The two yod and ך suffix marks the fem. singular of lifnei.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6016-lifnei/


Ariel407772

Can you say אני נמצא לפניך


sheila547646

מולך sould be accepted too


HTIKVA

duo should accept אני מולכם


Robbie57027

Here is the לפני word agsin an


Robbie57027

Meant to say that here is the לפני word again and not מול.


Robbie57027

Here we go. I was marked wrong for the spelling of the double yud. I thought מול meant being in front and לפני before. How does this work


Said87250

Why not מולך????

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.