"Znacie tamto zwierzę?"

Translation:Do you know that animal?

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


Piot64

I appreciate that explanation. It's my ambition to learn to communicate in Polish and to some degree I will, but my grammatical knowledge of English let alone Polish is not good at all. So I never question the comments about masculine and other various types of the same word, but I do read the comments and sometimes disagreement between people. Very nice helpful course

June 29, 2016

wiktorka234

I am extremely confused with words such as "tamto", "tamtego", and the rest of its forms. I've never heard of them before. Are they important in the Polish language? Or do they have replacements that one could use instead?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

"Tamto" is 'that, that one' for neuter. "Tamtego" is Genitive either for neuter or masculine (which is "tamten").

We rarely use these words for "that", unless we want to emphasize the contrast between "this" and "that". This is why we usually accept both 'this' and 'that' for simple 'ten/ta/to'.

We can also use it when 'that' is really somewhere not close to us. Here I don't think there's any reason not to use simple "to", I believe "tamto" is here in the original sentence just to teach you that we do have direct translations for "that".

June 28, 2016

Nessie211476

Also very confused about "tamto" in thus sentence. Is that in the accusative form?

September 20, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but for neuter singular, Accusative is identical to Nominative anyway.

September 20, 2017

mat420942

Where was the Czy?

October 16, 2017

Jellei

It isn't required. You don't need to use it, but for a learner, especially a beginner, it's advisable. "Czy" makes it clear that it's a real yes/no question. "Znacie tamto zwierzę?" on its own can be interpreted also as "What? You really know that animal? Seriously?"

October 17, 2017

Rabf369

If I'm not mistaken, "czy" is optional on questions. You may elaborate questions with the exact same structure you would use for affirmations, you simply add the question mark (and change the intonation when speaking, of course). It's the same in my mother language (spanish). Hope I could help. :)

February 14, 2018

OuaisMaisNan

Is c = ć in pronouncation ? Here znacie = znatshye so c = tsh but ć also = tsh ...

January 2, 2019

Jellei

No, ć is like... kinda like softened T. It's rendered by ть in Russian.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_affricate This explains very thoroughly what is Ć.

January 2, 2019

foxxy1115

Wait, why isn't it tamtego? This is an animate object, so shouldn't it take the animate Accusative form?

December 9, 2017

foxxy1115

Wait, I might have answered my own question... tamtego is only for masculine nouns, and zwierzę is neutral, which remains the same as the Nominative case, right?

December 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed. The animate/inanimate distinction only matters in Accusative and only for masculine nouns.

December 9, 2017

Rabf369

If I'm not mistaken, "czy" is optional on questions. You may elaborate questions with the exact same structure you would use for affirmations, you simply add the question mark (and change the intonation when speaking, of course). It's the same in my mother language (spanish). Hope I could help. :)

February 14, 2018

Rabf369

Sorry for the spam. For some reason the app wouldn't show the message after submitted and thought it wasn't published. :(

February 14, 2018

ziggy69

Why would "Do you recognize that animal?" be wrong? Means the same thing as "know" in this sentence, I would think.

March 24, 2019

Jellei

I see your point, but that's still another verb, "rozpoznajecie".

March 26, 2019

StephenWey1

The English translation can mean either "Have you met (previously encountered) that individual animal?," or "Do you know what type of animal it is?" In Polish, are both meanings also possible?

April 29, 2019

Jellei

Yes, I'd say they are.

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.