1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא תומך."

"זה לא תומך."

Translation:It does not support.

June 27, 2016

31 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this an intransitive verb? I think in English this would need a direct object.


AlmogL

I agree, תמך needs an indirect object with ב in Hebrew, this sentence sounds strange without context.


NaftaliFri1

Could be direct object as well


AlmogL

(formatting safeguard) תמך? With a direct object? Can you give an example? It doesn't seem right to me but maybe I'm forgetting something.


NaftaliFri1

זה לא תומך את הבית.

I guess it has more of a "holding up", or necessary support, meaning than regular "Support" meaning, which is only additional help.


JamesTWils

I realize this might be a stretch, but with many speakers of Hebrew also speakers of American English, could this then mean something like the American colloquial expression "that holds up," i.e. that is true, that is the case?


NaftaliFri1

We are ever learning


Gotenks33

I've never heard the combination "תומך את" and I'm sure it's wrong.


Jonathan126555

Thanks, Naftali. So if the context is engineering, this verb takes a direct object. And if the context is social, it takes an indirect object with -ב ? And the latter remains true in distinct senses such as "supporting a family" (providing them with food and shelter) and supporting a team (attending their games, cheering them on). Thanks for any help you can provide.


NaftaliFri1

James, If you mean by "holds up" to be self supportive, then no.


DanFendel

This is terrible as a sentence in English. The suggestion "it doesn't hold up" is probably the meaning I would give it if I heard it.


mtthwf

I was wondering if this sentence had some idiomatic meaning that isn't apparent from this translation.


TeribleT

Maybe: it's not a support. Although Google translated it differently: זה לא תמיכה. This isn't a support: זו לא תמיכה It doesn't support: זה לא תומך Not sure what the difference is though. I can see it used as: the program shows that it does not support. He tried to stand on the chair, but "it doesn't support" an adult male.


5pamLik3

Oh!

Above, people have suggested that this might mean what we would say, idiomatically, as "That doesn't hold together." or "That won't work." or "That doesn't hold water.", or "That had no legs." (VERY idiomatic) using the 'engineering' metaphor of being self-supporting.

But you've suggested to me a very different English meaning which uses the 'social' metaphor and would be expressed idiomatically in English as something like: "That's not very supportive.", "That's unhelpful.", "That's cold comfort." or even, "That's no use.".

I wonder whether any -- or both -- of these senses corresponds to the Hebrew sentence. DuoLingo: you shouldn't be leaving us wondering!

"That doesn't support." is simply NOT an English sentence anyone would use without context.


YardenNB

Brilliant! I couldn't think of any context in which the Hebrew sentence here would be even close to natural - but you nailed it down with "That's not supportive".


YardenNB

What a mess. I wish they removed this example, which works neither in English nor in Hebrew.

Actually the Hebrew sentence has a meaning, with תומך a noun rather than a verb: supporter. So it can mean "this is not a supporter". But even so it's not easy to come up with a context where I'd say "זה לא תומך".


Linda118050

Why can't you say "This is not support" ?


Zdeka985336

"this is not a support" a support is a noun, is a verb "זה לא תומך" "תומך"


wafflesfu

In the notes it said these verbs are transitive, but a lot of example they dont have direct object. In Hebrew, can you just take of the "it".

It doesnt support "it". Can it be implied?


TeribleT

Is it a way of phrasing things in Hebrew to end with a preposition like in English? If so, does the sentence read oddly to you? (Thanks again!)


drincade

While we Hebrew learners work on our Hebrew verbs, you guys really need to work on your English. It does not support is nonsensical. I put in "this is not supported". I think this is closest to what the sentence says.


JasonFries2

Just like in english this meaning would be a different form of the verb


SabrinaSoj

This does not make sense is an English sentence


cicada.corazon

Could this translate to "this (or it) is not supportive" ?


YardenNB

I think it's one of the better translations (to the very unnatural Hebrew sentence).


Marcy735433

The English translation doesn't work


Marcy735433

English does not make sense


SabrinaSoj

When did zeh or zot become it


SabrinaSoj

It needs a direct object


Rona70s

I thought "this doesn't support " but it wasn't accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.