"זה לא תומך."

Translation:It does not support.

June 27, 2016

22 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this an intransitive verb? I think in English this would need a direct object.

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

I agree, תמך needs an indirect object with ב in Hebrew, this sentence sounds strange without context.

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Could be direct object as well

July 19, 2016

AlmogL

(formatting safeguard) תמך? With a direct object? Can you give an example? It doesn't seem right to me but maybe I'm forgetting something.

July 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

זה לא תומך את הבית.

I guess it has more of a "holding up", or necessary support, meaning than regular "Support" meaning, which is only additional help.

July 19, 2016

JamesTWils

I realize this might be a stretch, but with many speakers of Hebrew also speakers of American English, could this then mean something like the American colloquial expression "that holds up," i.e. that is true, that is the case?

July 19, 2016

Gotenks33

I've never heard the combination "תומך את" and I'm sure it's wrong.

November 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

We are ever learning

November 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

James, If you mean by "holds up" to be self supportive, then no.

July 19, 2016

DanFendel

This is terrible as a sentence in English. The suggestion "it doesn't hold up" is probably the meaning I would give it if I heard it.

March 19, 2017

mtthwf

I was wondering if this sentence had some idiomatic meaning that isn't apparent from this translation.

December 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Maybe: it's not a support. Although Google translated it differently: זה לא תמיכה. This isn't a support: זו לא תמיכה It doesn't support: זה לא תומך Not sure what the difference is though. I can see it used as: the program shows that it does not support. He tried to stand on the chair, but "it doesn't support" an adult male.

May 13, 2018

Linda118050

Why can't you say "This is not support" ?

May 21, 2018

Zdeka985336

"this is not a support" a support is a noun, is a verb "זה לא תומך" "תומך"

July 19, 2018

YardenNB

What a mess. I wish they removed this example, which works neither in English nor in Hebrew.

Actually the Hebrew sentence has a meaning, with תומך a noun rather than a verb: supporter. So it can mean "this is not a supporter". But even so it's not easy to come up with a context where I'd say "זה לא תומך".

December 14, 2018

fufukha

In the notes it said these verbs are transitive, but a lot of example they dont have direct object. In Hebrew, can you just take of the "it".

It doesnt support "it". Can it be implied?

June 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Usually not

June 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is it a way of phrasing things in Hebrew to end with a preposition like in English? If so, does the sentence read oddly to you? (Thanks again!)

May 13, 2018

drincade

While we Hebrew learners work on our Hebrew verbs, you guys really need to work on your English. It does not support is nonsensical. I put in "this is not supported". I think this is closest to what the sentence says.

December 12, 2018

SabrinaSoj

When did zeh or zot become it

January 18, 2019

SabrinaSoj

This does not make sense is an English sentence

January 18, 2019

SabrinaSoj

It needs a direct object

January 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.