"הם מפיקים את המלח שלנו."

Translation:They produce our salt.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


akirbygalen

What is the difference between להפיק and ליצר?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

You can use מייצרים here. Trying to identify when you would use מפיקים, I would say, you definitely use להפיק when talking about a film, show, concert; you can use either להפיק or לייצר where you would use "extract" in English - salt, oil, wool. Otherwise use לייצר. But that's just something I thought of now, maybe there are cases that I didn't think about, maybe someone else would like to comment.

June 28, 2016

Dov360473

To be honest, I'm not even sure what "producing salt" means here. Does that mean a company that packages and sells table salt? Or the quarry that mines the salt? Or the lady who brings the salt containers from behind the counter and says "ta da, here's the salt"?

September 11, 2016

Ynhockey

I think the course guys made it a bit confusing. In Hebrew if you use this sentence, it means "They are extracting/deriving our salt". In your example it would be the quarry, although salt in Israel is not mined but extracted through evaporation (AFAIK).

February 10, 2017

DanFendel

could this be translated as "make our salt"? Does מפיקים convey a different sense of "production"?

August 20, 2016

AndrUrugua

I have two comments about pronunciation:

  1. Wasn't this binyan usually pronounced "mAphikim", instead of "mEphikim" shown in the audio?

  2. Salt wasn't pronounced "mAlach", instead of "mElach", as shown in the audio? I mean, the niqqud was created exactly to preserve the Hebrew language of having pronunciations confusing the sounds of the "vocals" "a" and "e". But since the regular day-by-day Hebrew doesn't use niqqud, what would be the chance of mispronunciation?

June 28, 2017

Ynhockey

Answers:

  1. Some sounds change when you add syllables in verbs with a diphthong merger (and some other cases).

  2. Not sure what you are asking. Salt is melah (מֶלַח) in Hebrew, while sailor is malah (מַלָּח).

June 29, 2017

AndrUrugua
  1. Thanks a lot. I'll check my grammar more frequently;

  2. Thanks again. You're right. I was "betrayed" by Google Translator, which shows both meanings. I didn't pay attention.

June 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.