Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not hear a single animal."

Translation:Ze hoort geen enkel dier.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Fadi.haddad

Why it's (Ze) and not (zij) ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, just not during listening exercises because of the different pronunciation.

2 years ago

Baanana
Baanana

Why can't I say: Ze hoort niet enkel dier? Thanks

7 months ago

Cademy-Pfeffer

Niet negates verbs and adjectives, but geen negates nouns.

6 months ago

rcambrj

"ze hoort geen enig dier" not accepted, should it be?

4 months ago