"We are men."

Translation:Jesteśmy mężczyznami.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


Bob20020

Can someone PLEASE explain the instrumental case for me? The only thing I understand is that it "is" something.

June 27, 2016

Jellei

I think this website may be really helpful here and will explain it better than I can.

June 28, 2016

Abrogans

I can't open the link :( Can you please tell me which website you refered to?

August 8, 2016

Jellei

mowicpopolsku.com, and then the section about Instrumental.

August 8, 2016

Abrogans

Dzięki!

August 8, 2016

MrsLolliepop

That site is REALLY helpful! Thank you so much!

June 30, 2018

Nik659150

Thanks

September 19, 2018

arnematt

So there are three things that somehow I had to figure out outside of Duolingo -plural stem of men -być uses instrumental case -nami is instr pl for mężczyzna Would be great if Tree 2.0 gives this context

November 21, 2016

WilliamM.G

I seem to remember that the second z had an accent (reversed of the first z) on previous lessons. Does the accent on the 2nd z disappear because "men" is in an instrumental sentence?

March 26, 2019

Jellei

Well, technically it's not the best thing to think about it as "the second z", because it's a separate letter. Both ż and ź are. If the alphabet developed differently, it could use a completely different signs for these sounds ;)

Anyway, you can find the declension of "mężczyzna" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna#Declension - only a few forms have this softening of z to ź.

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.