"We are men."

Translation:Jesteśmy mężczyznami.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

Can someone PLEASE explain the instrumental case for me? The only thing I understand is that it "is" something.


Jellei

I think [link removed for safety reasons] may be really helpful here and will explain it better than I can.


DAX256

Im on mobile and it says "link removed for safety reasons"


arnematt

So there are three things that somehow I had to figure out outside of Duolingo -plural stem of men -być uses instrumental case -nami is instr pl for mężczyzna Would be great if Tree 2.0 gives this context


Fenchurch38

Why is "My są mężczyźni" or "my są mężczyźnami" wrong? Can I use "są" at all with "my"?


alik1989

Są = They are
Jesteśmy = We are

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87#Conjugation

Also, it has to be instrumental: Jesteśmy mężczyznami.


Abrogans

I can't open the link :( Can you please tell me which website you refered to?


Jellei

[link removed for safety reasons], and then the section about Instrumental.


MrsLolliepop

That site is REALLY helpful! Thank you so much!


WilliamM.G

I seem to remember that the second z had an accent (reversed of the first z) on previous lessons. Does the accent on the 2nd z disappear because "men" is in an instrumental sentence?


Jellei

Well, technically it's not the best thing to think about it as "the second z", because it's a separate letter. Both ż and ź are. If the alphabet developed differently, it could use a completely different signs for these sounds ;)

Anyway, you can find the declension of "mężczyzna" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna#Declension - only a few forms have this softening of z to ź.


Celine134914

Why it isn't mężczyźni?


Jellei

The verb "być" (to be) and all its forms, like "jesteśmy", needs the noun phrase that follows it to take the Instrumental case, which here is "mężczyznami".

"mężczyźni" is the basic, Nominative form.


cmczajka

Everyone is referring to "być" but I have not seen this at all yet in the lessons... can someone explain?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.