1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother gives me a mo…

"My grandmother gives me a modern computer."

Translation:Bà của tôi cho tôi một chiếc máy tính hiện đại.

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


kotaeia

Why am I marked wrong for using "đưa" instead of "cho"?


TehVanarch

Because cho here is more of "to gift" while đưa is to give/pass over manually.


StewartMM

I'll try 'tặng' then and see if you're right.

Just found out--nope, won't take 'tặng' either.


XieC2

No, it should be accepted. If you disagree, how would you say My grandmother hands me a modern computer if not Bà của tôi đưa tôi một chiếc máy tính hiện đại?


[deactivated user]

    "Bà (của) tôi đưa tôi một chiếc máy tính hiện đại." should be accepted.


StewartMM

    Accepts "đưa cho" now.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.