"הוא מניח את הספר על השולחן."

Translation:He puts the book on the table.

June 27, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akirbygalen

What is the difference between להניח and לשים? Is להניח more like "to cause to rest"?


AlmogL

No, in this context they are very much the same.


FaizalZahid

Another context, please... Thank you!


AlmogL

Well, להניח can also mean "to assume". Also, there are situation where I wouldn't use להניח. For example, putting something in a box. להניח implies you lay something on something - a table, the floor.


AlmogL

Maybe that statement is too strong - להניח can be used, but it doesn't sound as good as לשים, at least to me.


FaizalZahid

Maybe להניח means "SIMPLY put something" and it applies to "to assume", also means "to put it simply" or "SIMPLY put"?


SarahBerry17

I also wanted to understand the difference between להניח and לשים . The website Morfix says להניח can also mean 'to deposit' or 'to set down'. Those definitions might be a better way of thinking about the difference.


Jacob29928

In English you can also use "to rest" as an intransitive (i think??) verb, similar to "to put" or "to place." Something like, "He rests his feet upon the table." This is probably a related use of the root נח ?


rob764204

זה מה שחשבתי גם


rBhr5

גם אני.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Rest is acceptable.


Vicky375517

That was my thought too


Jacob29928

Actually i guess that would be a transitive verb.


dovbear57

I love the audio on this. She says this really ordinary sentence in a voice that suggests there is some mystery or significance about it. Watch out for that book as the plot develops....


dovbear57

Also I notice that she says maniach, but the guy who does one of the other sentences in this lesson says meniach, which accords with מֵנִיחַ on Pealim. Native speakers, can you please reassure us that both pronunciations are acceptable? Does meniach sound more formal?


danny912421

Not a native, but can confirm. Both pronunciations are used. I'd say meniach is the less formal one. There is a vowel shift happening in hif'il and I read an article where they talk that if this continues, we will one day talk about hef'il and not hif'il, because the shift is also happening in the past tense.


AnonAnin

Hu meníakh et (h)a-séfer al (h)a-shulkhán


Tom273734

Is "He puts the book on the desk" wrong?


Otto283955

Roots for both למניח and לשים?


dovbear57

Well, להניח is the hif'il conjugation of לנוח (lanuach), root נ-ו-ח.

Pealim says that for לשים , the root is ש-י-ם and "The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms." Hence sam, samah etc in present tense and שמתיsamti etc in past tense.


Mark367278

You're quite right Danny. I was in a hurry! Perhaps a combination like: גם חשבתי את אותו הדבר. But yes, many ways to say it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.