"הוא מניח את הספר על השולחן."

Translation:He puts the book on the table.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


akirbygalen

What is the difference between להניח and לשים? Is להניח more like "to cause to rest"?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

No, in this context they are very much the same.

June 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

Another context, please... Thank you!

July 30, 2016

AlmogL

Well, להניח can also mean "to assume". Also, there are situation where I wouldn't use להניח. For example, putting something in a box. להניח implies you lay something on something - a table, the floor.

July 30, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe that statement is too strong - להניח can be used, but it doesn't sound as good as לשים, at least to me.

July 30, 2016

FaizalZahid

Maybe להניח means "SIMPLY put something" and it applies to "to assume", also means "to put it simply" or "SIMPLY put"?

July 30, 2016

SarahBerry17

I also wanted to understand the difference between להניח and לשים . The website Morfix says להניח can also mean 'to deposit' or 'to set down'. Those definitions might be a better way of thinking about the difference.

December 1, 2016

Jacob29928

Actually i guess that would be a transitive verb.

December 15, 2016

Jacob29928

In English you can also use "to rest" as an intransitive (i think??) verb, similar to "to put" or "to place." Something like, "He rests his feet upon the table." This is probably a related use of the root נח ?

December 15, 2016

rob764204

זה מה שחשבתי גם

March 31, 2018

rBhr5

גם אני.

April 17, 2018

Tom273734

Is "He puts the book on the desk" wrong?

August 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.