1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא מניח את הספר על השולחן."

"הוא מניח את הספר על השולחן."

Translation:He puts the book on the table.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments


akirbygalen

What is the difference between להניח and לשים? Is להניח more like "to cause to rest"?


AlmogL

No, in this context they are very much the same.


FaizalZahid

Another context, please... Thank you!


AlmogL

Well, להניח can also mean "to assume". Also, there are situation where I wouldn't use להניח. For example, putting something in a box. להניח implies you lay something on something - a table, the floor.


AlmogL

Maybe that statement is too strong - להניח can be used, but it doesn't sound as good as לשים, at least to me.


FaizalZahid

Maybe להניח means "SIMPLY put something" and it applies to "to assume", also means "to put it simply" or "SIMPLY put"?


SarahBerry17

I also wanted to understand the difference between להניח and לשים . The website Morfix says להניח can also mean 'to deposit' or 'to set down'. Those definitions might be a better way of thinking about the difference.


Jacob29928

In English you can also use "to rest" as an intransitive (i think??) verb, similar to "to put" or "to place." Something like, "He rests his feet upon the table." This is probably a related use of the root נח ?


rob764204

זה מה שחשבתי גם


rBhr5

גם אני.


Jacob29928

Actually i guess that would be a transitive verb.


Tom273734

Is "He puts the book on the desk" wrong?


Otto283955

Roots for both למניח and לשים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.