"הם רוצים ג'ינסים."

Translation:They want jeans.

June 27, 2016

14 Comments


oldshoe5

Just like panini is singular in English but plural in the original Italian. Loanwords don't cross over intact.

July 4, 2016

synp

Right.

בחולצת טריקו הצידה, עם הג'ינסים הכחולים, את ריסיה היא הרעידה בלי מילים, מילים.

I prefer to say מכנסי ג׳ינס rather than ג׳ינסים, but both are acceptable.

January 7, 2017

Deehall1026

Isnt Jeans always plural? I've heard ג׳ינס but never with "eem" at the end. Just confirming this is correct. Thanks!

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

In Hebrew we say ג'ינס to indicate one pair of trousers, and we form the slightly weird ג'ינסים to talk about several pairs.

June 28, 2016

Deehall1026

Oh ok i see todah...

July 16, 2016

JimCopelan1

Oh wow I didn't know hebrew used the J sound at all?

May 18, 2018

synp

We do, but only for foreign words and names. You need it for Jeff and giraffe. To write it we use a gimel with an apostrophe

May 18, 2018

JimCopelan1

Oh that's a helpful answer! One more question that's been on my mind: I know in ancient Hebrew there is a use of the "th" sound that we hear in English, but I have yet to hear it in this lesson. Is that only used in ancient Hebrew, or does it have occasional uses in modern Hebrew as well?

May 18, 2018

synp

You know how the letters bet, kaf, and peh are pronounced differently depending on position and preceding letters? Well, in ancient Hebrew gimel, dalet, and, tav also had "weak" versions. They made the j, th as in this, and th as in breath respectively. Nowadays, if I need the th sound I would use dalet or tav with an apostrophe, as in:

'סמית

May 18, 2018

JimCopelan1

You just answered something that had seriously been bugging me since day one! Here's a Lingot or two!

May 18, 2018

achel555

"Jeans" is always in the plural, I guess because they have two legs. We usually say a pair of jeans, but still that is only one garment, not two. Jean (singular) is a girl's name.

November 6, 2016

ArroweLingo

So would it also be כ'יפסים?

May 22, 2017

Luchtmens

Do you mean צ'יפסים?

February 7, 2019

RoslynNeum

my answer was absolutely correct

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.