"אבא שלכם לא קורא ספר."

Translation:Your dad is not reading a book.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments


Raphael758

The problem comes from English: 'Your dad doesn't read a book' means he never reads books, there's an implied 'even' in the 'a', or, if you will: 'Your dad doesn't read (even) a (single) book', and the present tense here has the same value as in 'I play football'. On the other hand the phrase to be translated says that he's not reading a book at the moment.

June 28, 2016

kashwaa

Thanks, that makes everything clear.

June 29, 2016

Klaus650857

Thanks for the clarification, I was confused by this as well. Just out of curiosity, how would one say the former in Hebrew, that he never reads a book?

October 4, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Same way

July 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

It now says the answer is your dad doesn't read a book

April 11, 2018

kashwaa

"Your dad doesn't read a book" why is it considered wrong?

June 27, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Report it

July 2, 2018

Chanoch1

Why do the possible answers include gender and plurality indicators? Adding these to the answer doesn't get marked correctly and they are a distraction

November 12, 2016

TeribleTeri

They're not options for that particular question but rather they're supposed to be options for the individual (crown) skills. Imho kind of like a beginner dictionary they give you (or are supposed to) the most common usage /for the skill you're working on. If you want tense charts or full list of definitions translated for each word, you try sites like Pealim, Reverso, etc.

April 10, 2018

JudithMett2

How come we don't need the ה in front of אבא as in other cases where the possessive 'your' is used.

April 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's not used for immediate family, I'm learning too, however, it's because et את, is used only for direct objects. These are things that are prefaced with "the" , i.e. , the books. Would be: את הספרים . Another direct object is names. Like : I like Idan. אני אוהבת את עידן
אני אוהב את עידן

From the e-book, COLLOQUIAL HEBREW, pages 57-58:

THE PARTICLE ET A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et

I see a waiter ani ro-eh meltsar I see the waiter ani ro-eh et ha’meltsar

Since proper nouns are by nature definite, they too are preceded by : I see Avital ani ro-eh et avital The particle is never translated; it is simply a marker signalling the definite direct object.

A native speaker did expand on this if you search the discussion

Did you read the tips and notes for Duolingo Hebrew? They're not in the app. Here's the section for direct object: Duolingo אֶת The Hebrew direct object is only strictly direct when it is indefinite, as in:

take a chair - קַח כִּיסֵא take meat - קַח בָּשָׂר When definite (eg הַכִּיסֵא 'the chair'), it is generally introduced by the special preposition אֶת . This is known as the direct object marker. By definition we mean: a. a noun with הַ b. a name c. a definite pronoun

April 23, 2018

dastanb

Just to clarify, would you put a "ל" in front of the verb to make it an infinitive? In this case the sentence I'm thinking of would vary by only one letter: "אבא שלכם לא לקורא ספר" = Your (Pl. masc.) Dad does not like to read books.

August 24, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

That would be לקרוא

July 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.