"אבא שלכם לא קורא ספר."

Translation:Your dad is not reading a book.

June 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raphael758

The problem comes from English: 'Your dad doesn't read a book' means he never reads books, there's an implied 'even' in the 'a', or, if you will: 'Your dad doesn't read (even) a (single) book', and the present tense here has the same value as in 'I play football'. On the other hand the phrase to be translated says that he's not reading a book at the moment.


kashwaa

Thanks, that makes everything clear.


Klaus650857

Thanks for the clarification, I was confused by this as well. Just out of curiosity, how would one say the former in Hebrew, that he never reads a book?


TeribleT

It now says the answer is your dad doesn't read a book


zion11dotcom

aba shelakhém lo koré séfer


kashwaa

"Your dad doesn't read a book" why is it considered wrong?


JudithMett2

How come we don't need the ה in front of אבא as in other cases where the possessive 'your' is used.


TeribleT

It's not used for immediate family, I'm learning too, however, it's because et את, is used only for direct objects. These are things that are prefaced with "the" , i.e. , the books. Would be: את הספרים . Another direct object is names. Like : I like Idan. אני אוהבת את עידן
אני אוהב את עידן

From the e-book, COLLOQUIAL HEBREW, pages 57-58:

THE PARTICLE ET A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et

I see a waiter ani ro-eh meltsar I see the waiter ani ro-eh et ha’meltsar

Since proper nouns are by nature definite, they too are preceded by : I see Avital ani ro-eh et avital The particle is never translated; it is simply a marker signalling the definite direct object.

A native speaker did expand on this if you search the discussion

Did you read the tips and notes for Duolingo Hebrew? They're not in the app. Here's the section for direct object: Duolingo אֶת The Hebrew direct object is only strictly direct when it is indefinite, as in:

take a chair - קַח כִּיסֵא take meat - קַח בָּשָׂר When definite (eg הַכִּיסֵא 'the chair'), it is generally introduced by the special preposition אֶת . This is known as the direct object marker. By definition we mean: a. a noun with הַ b. a name c. a definite pronoun


dastanb

Just to clarify, would you put a "ל" in front of the verb to make it an infinitive? In this case the sentence I'm thinking of would vary by only one letter: "אבא שלכם לא לקורא ספר" = Your (Pl. masc.) Dad does not like to read books.


ChayaDoppelt

That would be לקרוא


NatanBC

Is there a way to nuance in Hebrew the difference between your dad doesnt read books and your dad is not reading books? I thought perhaps ahshav (now) could indicate the latter and let the former open for interpretation but idk.


danny912421

No, if you just take the verb. You can do it by adding adverbs which will help specify what you mean.

אבא שלי קורא ספר כל ערב.
My dad reads a book every night.

אבא שלי קורא ספר מעניין כרגע.
My dad is reading an interesting book at the moment.


Heb-and-Yid

Why is it שלכם and שלכן ? Are these plurals?


Mark11411

They almost never use a singlar form of your. In this sentence, it doesn't really work well. If I was talking to a group of men, I would not say, "Your father is not reading a book". I would more likely say, "Your fathers aren't reading books".


danny912421

Why a group of men? This could easily be said by a mother to their 2-3 children about their father. This sentence is completely natural and one of the realistic ones, compared to many others.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.