"מאיפה הוא בא?"

Translation:Where is he from?

June 27, 2016

21 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Cotton-eyed Joe...

September 21, 2016

JhadeSaGrave

If not for him, i would've been married...

June 8, 2018

flootzavut

Would this be the appropriate way to ask "Where does he come from?" in the sense of "What country is he from?"

June 27, 2016

misterram

Yes, but context is important since it usually means "Where was he before being here"

June 28, 2016

flootzavut

Ahhh right, thank you :D

June 28, 2016

Gitel2

Why is it מאיפה and not מאין?

July 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

מאין is considered archaic. Modern Hebrew uses איפה for where.

August 2, 2016

DavidKim15

Where does he come from?

February 1, 2019

dthief

מאין?

April 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Correct, but hardly used today.

April 23, 2017

ParadoxSolver

this one is correct Hebrew, the other one IS STREET HEBREW. I thought we were learning correct Hebrew?

July 3, 2017

yaacov2

No. You're learning Hebrew that you'll can speak in Israel and in Israel nobody says מאין

June 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

I've heard it in song lyrics.

June 10, 2018

Munchkinguy

Most people don't talk in song lyrics

July 24, 2018

YAHudah

Where is he going?

February 19, 2018

flootzavut

No - the verb is come, not go, and מאיפה is literally "from where" and makes no sense as "to where."

With the not-a-native disclaimer in place, I believe "Where is he going?" would be expressed לאן הוא הולך, so it's quite different.

February 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

I was wondering why it was asking ba.. is this slang? Ba seems to be used as a catch all, do you think? I've seen ba li too for I feel or I want...

June 10, 2018

Larry824711

"בא" is come or coming, i.e. "אני בא מקליפורניה" and is not slang. I suspect that " בא לי" is slang, being used for "I want" and likely derived from something like "it comes to me".

August 15, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, בא לי is slang, very very common for decades, especially dominant with little children. It means "I want", but hints at a whim rather than a well-grounded or deep wish. It's origin is an amazing coincidence: as you say, it literally means "it comes to me", which fits the idea of a whim that "came to me out of the blue". But it actually came from the Arabic expression "jai 'ala bali", which means exactly the same ("I want", suggesting whim) - but the Arabic expression literally means "comes to my mind", and the "bali" is actually the "my mind" part.

February 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Thank you for this delicious example of phono-semantic matching in a loan translation! By the way, the Arabic word بَال appears as בָּל already in the Aramaic part of the Bible: ‏ועל דניאל שם בל לשיזבותה (Dan 6.15) and he set his mind on Daniel to deliver him!

April 4, 2019

YardenNB

You're right that בא is used in way more contexts today than it did 40 years ago. But whatever grounds it gains in various metaphorical senses, it loses to מגיע in the simple sense of "come". Classically בא=come and מגיע=arrive, but recently everybody say מגיע regardless.

February 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.