"She is paying only for the wine."

Translation:היא משלמת רק על היין.

June 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyotoNoKitsune

I don't like how they give you phrases, which you never learned before. At least I can't remember having seen עבור for על in the lessons.... >>


rattyjol

As near as I can tell the multiple choice options seem to be generated from all acceptable translations of a sentence. When translating a sentence freehand, it allows you to use words that haven't been learned in the lessons in case someone with prior knowledge tries to use them, so those answers are marked acceptable and get thrown in the pool for multiple choice.


rokssolana

True, it's a bit annoying, but it seems to me that it's a general issue with Duolingo. In other languages, you also often get new words and phrases in review exercises, not in new lessons as it is supposed to be.


dangoodpuns

Why not "ליין" instead of "על היין"?


danny912421

Because in Hebrew "to pay for" is לשלם על. Prepositions don't always translate from one language to another and one needs to learn which preposition goes with which verb.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Why על and not בשביל?


danny912421

As I already wrote to dangoodpuns, "pay for" in Hebrew is לשלם על. That is simply how this preposition works. On the other hand לשלם בשביל would mean "pay on behalf of". It would work if you paid something on behalf of your brother, for example לשלם בשביל אחי, but it doesn't work with wine.


VforBBforV

Does anyone know why we don't need to add את after משלמת? Is it because it's followed by רק ?


danny912421

No. It's because of על. Here, לשלם is intransitive, which means you can't use את.

Rule of thumb is that whenever you have a preposition, any preposition, you can't use את.


clairelanc3

How come you say : הוא משלם את הבירה but היא משלמת על היין?


danny912421

You can't say הוא משלם את הבירה. There is no such sentence on Duo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.