1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is paying only for the w…

"She is paying only for the wine."

Translation:היא משלמת רק על היין.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


Jay1190

I don't like how they give you phrases, which you never learned before. At least I can't remember having seen עבור for על in the lessons.... >>


rokssolana

True, it's a bit annoying, but it seems to me that it's a general issue with Duolingo. In other languages, you also often get new words and phrases in review exercises, not in new lessons as it is supposed to be.


rattyjol

As near as I can tell the multiple choice options seem to be generated from all acceptable translations of a sentence. When translating a sentence freehand, it allows you to use words that haven't been learned in the lessons in case someone with prior knowledge tries to use them, so those answers are marked acceptable and get thrown in the pool for multiple choice.


dangoodpuns

Why not "ליין" instead of "על היין"?


danny912421

Because in Hebrew "to pay for" is לשלם על. Prepositions don't always translate from one language to another and one needs to learn which preposition goes with which verb.


Joshua247108

Why על and not בשביל?


danny912421

As I already wrote to dangoodpuns, "pay for" in Hebrew is לשלם על. That is simply how this preposition works. On the other hand לשלם בשביל would mean "pay on behalf of". It would work if you paid something on behalf of your brother, for example לשלם בשביל אחי, but it doesn't work with wine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.