"אני לא רוצֶה תפוח חמוץ."

Translation:I don't want a sour apple.

June 27, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ani lo rotse tapuakh khamuts.


thadeoarlo1

I answered: I don't want sour apple

and got it wrong, why?


rich739183

@Thadeo: Without specific context to the contrary, the Hebrew sentence usually means that the speaker does not want a sour apple (an apple that is sour). If that is also what you meant, then your answer was incomplete. To convey that meaning, English requires the indefinite article.

Your answer could be correct, though, with the right context, such as if the speaker was replying to the question "What flavor would would you like, apple or sour-apple?" Your translation would be understood to mean that he doesn't want the sour-apple flavor.

b002 rich739183


Marva441926

In English, singular nouns must have an article before them - either "the" if definite or "a" or "an" if indefinite. The correct answer is "I don't want a sour apple."


rich739183

@Marva: We have to be careful about absolutes, because there are so many exceptions in language. Your indefinite-article requirement does not apply to uncountable nouns; e.g., "I do not want tea, thanks."

Also, although not related to this sentence exercise, your definite-article requirement does not always apply to proper nouns. So, while you may say "I do not want the Datsun", you can also say "I do not want Alfred E. Neuman as umpire."

b002 rich739183


glenn715580

Why doesnt the slow button ever work in hebrew the hebrew lessons?


MaxVitullo

It said I had a typo in this sentence because I missed the vowel under the ר. I don't know how to include vowels while typing but also don't think it is necessary.


rich739183

You may have misunderstood the correction. There is no vowel point under the ר in the answer above, and the course notes tell us not to type them in our answers.

a907 rich739183


rich739183

Since you said that you are not including any vowel points, the error should have been one of the letters, unless you actually spelled it right and the correction was wrong.

a907 rich739183


Gerardd88

Is audio correct here? I hear /v/ where it should be ר in רוצֶה.


NoamSteiner

Native Hebrew speaker here, audio sounds fine to me. ר is sometimes only rolled lightly and so might sound like ח (x) or a different letter. As you gain experience, you'll be able to easily identify it.


Gerardd88

I've noticed a huge allophony of this Hebrew resh. Sometimes it is clearly pronounced like the French r, sometimes it is a thrill, sometimes it is only slightly emphasised and apparently sometimes you can even hear things like this here. !תודה


Marva441926

Hebrew ר is normally a uvular approximant, and thus not quite identical to the French r, which is a uvular fricative (and tends to sound "rougher" to Hebrew-accustomed ears).


Dapol_00

Waaaay too fast and no option to slow it down ugh


BerBermurw

what do you mean it is very slow


niebloom

I wrote i do not want instead of i dont want and it was wrong...


Theresa754142

You have to give us your entire sentence for us to help you possibly see another small error.


ShaunIspas

the voice is tooooo fast!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.