"אני לא רוצֶה תפוח חמוץ."

Translation:I don't want a sour apple.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments


MaxVitullo

It said I had a typo in this sentence because I missed the vowel under the ר. I don't know how to include vowels while typing but also don't think it is necessary.

July 31, 2017

glenn715580

Why doesnt the slow button ever work in hebrew the hebrew lessons?

August 31, 2018

carol558520

Ok

March 26, 2019

Gerardd88

Is audio correct here? I hear /v/ where it should be ר in רוצֶה.

June 27, 2016

NoamSteiner

Native Hebrew speaker here, audio sounds fine to me. ר is sometimes only rolled lightly and so might sound like ח (x) or a different letter. As you gain experience, you'll be able to easily identify it.

June 28, 2016

Gerardd88

I've noticed a huge allophony of this Hebrew resh. Sometimes it is clearly pronounced like the French r, sometimes it is a thrill, sometimes it is only slightly emphasised and apparently sometimes you can even hear things like this here. !תודה

June 28, 2016

MatthewThe106652

Ani lo rotza tapoch chamutz.

June 17, 2018

AlxndrMlk

It is pronounced 'tapuach'.

August 5, 2018

dumbpengu1

I typed i do not want a sour orange and i got it wrong.

November 21, 2018

Bailey39

How often does anyone actually want a sour apple, anyway. :)

January 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.