1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא רוצֶה תפוח חמוץ."

"אני לא רוצֶה תפוח חמוץ."

Translation:I don't want a sour apple.

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


thadeoarlo1

I answered: I don't want sour apple

and got it wrong, why?


rich739183

@Thadeo: Without specific context to the contrary, the Hebrew sentence means that the speaker does not want a sour apple (an apple that is sour). To convey that meaning, English requires the indefinite article.

Your answer sounds like an incomplete sentence, such as if "sour apple" is a flavor of pie and the word pie is missing.

Your answer could be correct, though, with the right context, such as if the speaker was replying to the question "What flavor would would you like, apple or sour-apple?" Your translation would be understood to mean that he doesn't want the sour-apple flavor.

2020-02-01 rich739183


Marva441926

In English, singular nouns must have an article before them - either "the" if definite or "a" or "an" if indefinite. The correct answer is "I don't want a sour apple."


rich739183

@Marva: We have to be careful about absolutes, because there are so many exceptions in language. Your indefinite-article requirement does not apply to uncountable nouns; e.g., "I do not want tea, thanks."

Also, although not related to this sentence exercise, your definite-article requirement does not always apply to proper nouns. So, while you may say "I do not want the Datsun", you can also say "I do not want Alfred E. Neuman as umpire."

2020-02-01 rich739183, edited 2020-11-11


MaxVitullo

It said I had a typo in this sentence because I missed the vowel under the ר. I don't know how to include vowels while typing but also don't think it is necessary.


rich739183

You may have misunderstood the correction. There is no vowel point under the ר in the answer above, and the course notes tell us not to type them in our answers.

2019-07-16 rich739183


rich739183

Since you said that you are not including any vowel points, the error should have been one of the letters, unless you actually spelled it right and the correction was wrong.

2019-07-16 rich739183


glenn715580

Why doesnt the slow button ever work in hebrew the hebrew lessons?


Gerardd88

Is audio correct here? I hear /v/ where it should be ר in רוצֶה.


NoamSteiner

Native Hebrew speaker here, audio sounds fine to me. ר is sometimes only rolled lightly and so might sound like ח (x) or a different letter. As you gain experience, you'll be able to easily identify it.


Gerardd88

I've noticed a huge allophony of this Hebrew resh. Sometimes it is clearly pronounced like the French r, sometimes it is a thrill, sometimes it is only slightly emphasised and apparently sometimes you can even hear things like this here. !תודה


Marva441926

Hebrew ר is normally a uvular approximant, and thus not quite identical to the French r, which is a uvular fricative (and tends to sound "rougher" to Hebrew-accustomed ears).


Bailey39

How often does anyone actually want a sour apple, anyway. :)


Theresa754142

Ani lo rotse tapuakh khamuts.


RonaldFrump

"פ"
makes a "f" or "p" sound?


Theresa754142

Pe (פ) makes both an f and p sound, depending on where it is in the word and other factors.

Think about פ as similar to c in English...sometimes it’s s as in ice, sometimes it’s a k sound as in miracle, and sometimes an Italian rule makes it a ch sound, as in cello.

At the beginning of a word, פ will always be pronounced as p.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.