"My dad is cleaning the room with a mop."

Translation:אבא שלי מנקֶה את החדר עם סמרטוט.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments


AdamReisman

I thought if you are using a tool, you use ב instead of עם.

October 27, 2016

ChickenRunner02

I thought so too. Mommybubby above seems to agree.

February 15, 2019

Signer96

I thought a mop was a ספונגה? And a סמרטוט was a rag?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

This may be a matter of difference between linguistic communities, but to me ספונג'ה is the act of washing floors, אני עושה ספונג'ה.

June 28, 2016

NoamKriten

ספונג'ה is slang

April 16, 2017

VictorPass18

Is "האבא שלי מנקה את החדר עם סמרטוט." marked wrong because while it is grammatically correct it isn't said in day to day Hebrew?

April 29, 2017

Mommybubby

I once heard a Holocaust survivor tell a group of college students, “I speak seven languages, but I speak them all in Polish.” I think this is a beautiful description of the difficulties of translating, especially when the translation has to bridge a gap between different cultures; different cultures have different sensitivities.

If your goal is to be understood in street Hebrew, you can use עם and –ב interchangeably; people will understand you and some people may even guess where you’re from. But if you want to speak Hebrew in Hebrew, be aware that עם has a tradition of being used for “with” when speaking about people, while –ב is used for “with” when speaking about things or places, and it can equally mean “with” or “in” or have a different English translation depending on the verb it’s used with.

So you would use –ב to say you are eating spaghetti with a fork, and עם to say you are eating spaghetti with a friend. And if you want to say that someone was jealous OF another person, you would use ב, because you would learn that rule at the same time you learn the word for “jealous”. In general, the way prepositions are translated from one language to another is not as consistent as with other parts of speech; the translation that sounds closest to the language you’re starting with may not really be right for the language you’re translating into. A dictionary that gives examples of sentences in the language you are learning can be really helpful with this. One that I like is Multi Dictionary: Bilingual Learners Dictionary; Hebrew-Hebrew-English, English-Hebrew by Edna Lauden, Liora Weinbach, and Miriam Shani, which has sentences for the Hebrew words (not for the English, though). It seems to be published in Israel with funding by several agencies; the ISBN is 965-390-003X. There is also Miloni which is illustrated and geared to children but very nice for adults, too. הצלחה רבה!

May 2, 2017

VictorPass18

Thanks for your input. So true.

May 2, 2017

AdamReisman

Excellent. Thanks!

May 2, 2017

Ben827131

My Hebrew word cards stack from left to right, duolingo marks me correct. Any advice on this technical glitch?

April 12, 2018

pesach9

Since when does סמרטוט mean mop?

April 30, 2018

pesach9

I always thought it was a rag

April 30, 2018

pesach9

Never mind I looked it up on Google translate and that's what it said but it was taught to me as rag

April 30, 2018

AdamReisman

maybe you were thinking of schmata?

May 2, 2018

clairelanc3

אבא שלי was rejected

September 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.