"Olha, um golfinho!"

Translation:Look, a dolphin!

January 30, 2013

4 Comments


melesana

Robovoice sounded closer to "olhe" than "olha."

February 2, 2013

Alejandro_T

what's the difference, in either meaning or usage, between olha and olhe?

January 30, 2013

WandyT

Hi Alejandro_T! "Olhe" is more formal than "olha" (so it is mainly used in writing). But, in spoken portuguese, people mostly use "olha". I hope it helps.

January 30, 2013

Duomail

I presume that "olhe" is conjugated by using "tu" in imperative mood while "olha" uses "vocĂȘ", instead. Is it that way?

June 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.