"Er isst Kuchen."

Translation:He is eating cake.

June 28, 2016

21 Comments


JosephAldenMoore

I wrote "Er ist Kuchen", I don't think it should have been marked as correct.

August 9, 2017

foo__bar

"Isst" and "ist" indeed sound the same.

September 18, 2017

Henrygb2

I think "He is cake" would sound much the same in German

August 19, 2017

CapnDoug

I did the same and put he is cake "Er ist Kuchen". It was a typo but I do also think that it should be marked as wrong or at least as "typo".

September 28, 2017

AllieIvanova

Why is "pie" wrong?

June 28, 2016

person243

It is not wrong it was just not accepted.

Let's explain the circumstances. In German there are two words for these sweet things you eat to coffee or tea and somehow need a baking book to know how to make. First is "der Kuchen" which correspondes to "cake" in English and then there is "die Torte" which correspondes to "tarte" in English. There is no third word like "pie" in German. So a "Kuchen" is made with flour and baked. "Eine Torte" does not need to be baked and is quite creamy. It can have a baked bottom though. Now a pie is also baked and it normally has a filling. So if you have a filling of fruits you would call it "Obstkuchen" or "Fr├╝chtekuchen" in German which are certain kinds of "Kuchen". But if you fill it with something that is not sweet like meat it would not be a "Kuchen" anymore, because that has to be sweet. Such a savoury pie would be called "Pastete (fem.)" in German.

So "ein Apfelkuchen" is an "applepie". But a "meatpie" is "eine Fleischpastete".

I hope I could be of help.

June 28, 2016

YusriGhous

In my drowsiness I translated Kuchen as kitchen. He is eating kitchen. -_-

July 28, 2017

itsabuscus1

Nice! XD

July 22, 2018

kiwon.hwan

Why not cookies???

January 11, 2017

zengator

"Cookie" ist "Keks".

April 20, 2017

ejonez

I tried cookies too, because I know about lebkuchen which are much more like cookies than cakes in my estimation. So now I'm wondering if lebkuchen have been cakes all along and I've been thinking of them as cookies.

September 27, 2017

ejonez

Update - google translate says lebkuchen is gingerbread. Okay, that's more of a cake than a cookie. I'm disappointed, I always thought this translated to "love cookies" (a leap that was clearly the consequence of being exposed german as a very small child)

September 27, 2017

sobmar

Why not "He is eating A cake"?

January 11, 2017

zengator

In English, if one is "eating cake", then one is having a piece of cake, large or small, and possibly all of it.

If, however, one is "eating a cake", then the implication is that one is eating ALL of the cake.

I do not know if the same distinction exists auf Deutsch.

April 20, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Er isst einen Kuchen.

January 11, 2017

Ash473779

What is the plural of kuchen?

January 11, 2017

leolamcaron

1) Der Kuchen (singular) 2) Die Kuchen (plural)

February 26, 2017

ralph.carr

For the outloud portion, am i the only one who hears "Er isst Kuh" I always get it wrong because i dont hear kuchen

March 27, 2017

Henrygb2

For what it is worth, I heard "Er isst Kuhen"

August 19, 2017

Chris930725

There is no way she is saying Kochen. It is quite clearly, at both speeds, "er ist tricken" (it is dry). Several of the previous recordings are also degraded.

July 10, 2019

Chris930725

Sorry, i should have put "trocken".

July 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.