1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why doesn't he answer me?"

"Why doesn't he answer me?"

Translation:למה הוא לא עונֶה לי?

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


Hymie.Eisman

When do you use למה and when do you use מדוע or are they totally interchangeable?


GamalNemeri

lama(h) (למה) is teleological, you're inquiring as to the purpose of something, it is future-oriented. madou`a (מדוע) is aetiological, you're inquiring as to reasons/causes behind something, it is past-oriented.


S.Longstride

So if I understand what you're saying, the questions, "?למה זה קורה" and "?מדוע זה קורה", both translate as, "Why is this happening?", right? And the nuance is that the former is asking, "What purpose does it serve that this happening?" and the latter is asking, "What events led up to this happening?". Not literal translations, of course, but am I in the ballpark?


DL-Trolls

Absolute, fantastic analysis!


AniOhevYayin

This response (by GamalNemeri) makes sense, esp. since למה can mean "in order that." And as radasgast wrote, מדוע is more formal. You might use מדוע in a conference paper, for instance. In an article on interrogative particles in the Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics (vol 2, pp. 316-18), Ruth Burstein refers to both as "interrogative adverbs of cause" and writes that מדוע has a "higher register," which is ironically an academic way of saying it's more formal; it tends to occur "in literature, in interviews on economics, and in textbooks" (p. 318). As GamalNemeri noted, so also Burstein says למה can be used to ask about purposes and aims.


TeribleT

Thanks for the answer but honestly this is like when you look up a word in the dictionary and they give you the same or a similar 10$ word as the definition...


TeribleT

So I look up aetiological. Definition : Of or relating to aetiology. Great, perfect explanation!


Simone993256

In german it is similar with the word "wofür" למה and "warum" מדוע


Malo665m3ntalbr

you could just to say that it´s more formal than lama. whats the proplem with people that like to make stuff complicated. omg


radagastthebrown

Their meaning is the same, but "מדוע" is more formal, so when you speak "למה" is your go-to word.


xcusemex

Maybe he's not interested, Karen. But it's okay there are plenty of fish in the sea


Jackulingo

Why don't we say "למה הוא לא עונה עלי " please ?


radagastthebrown

Because that's not the preposition that goes with עונה. The word על usually means "on", it doesn't really fit here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.