"Why doesn't he answer me?"

Translation:למה הוא לא עונֶה לי?

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


Hymie.Eisman

When do you use למה and when do you use מדוע or are they totally interchangeable?

June 28, 2016

GamalNemeri

lama(h) (למה) is teleological, you're inquiring as to the purpose of something, it is future-oriented. madou`a (מדוע) is aetiological, you're inquiring as to reasons/causes behind something, it is past-oriented.

July 4, 2016

S.Longstride

So if I understand what you're saying, the questions, "?למה זה קורה" and "?מדוע זה קורה", both translate as, "Why is this happening?", right? And the nuance is that the former is asking, "What purpose does it serve that this happening?" and the latter is asking, "What events led up to this happening?". Not literal translations, of course, but am I in the ballpark?

January 24, 2019

TeribleTeri

Thanks for the answer but honestly this is like when you look up a word in the dictionary and they give you the same or a similar 10$ word as the definition...

July 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

So I look up aetiological. Definition : Of or relating to aetiology. Great, perfect explanation!

July 1, 2018

AniOhevYayin

This response (by GamalNemeri) makes sense, esp. since למה can mean "in order that." And as radasgast wrote, מדוע is more formal. You might use מדוע in a conference paper, for instance. In an article on interrogative particles in the Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics (vol 2, pp. 316-18), Ruth Burstein refers to both as "interrogative adverbs of cause" and writes that מדוע has a "higher register," which is ironically an academic way of saying it's more formal; it tends to occur "in literature, in interviews on economics, and in textbooks" (p. 318). As GamalNemeri noted, so also Burstein says למה can be used to ask about purposes and aims.

May 18, 2019

radagastthebrown

Their meaning is the same, but "מדוע" is more formal, so when you speak "למה" is your go-to word.

June 28, 2016

Jackulingo

Why don't we say "למה הוא לא עונה עלי " please ?

November 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

Because that's not the preposition that goes with עונה. The word על usually means "on", it doesn't really fit here.

November 9, 2016

Matt22228

Why he does not answe the question i have?

July 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because it doesn't mean the same thing. (I'M assuming you're trying to rephrase the sentence). OR are YOU are trying to literally ask why you weren't answered?

July 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

IN the example they show, he doesn't answer a question. Your sentence gives the impression that he answered a question that wasn't asked or gave a bad answer (but that he did respond).

July 24, 2018

some.randombitch

Maybe he's not interested, Karen. But it's okay there are plenty of fish in the sea

August 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.