1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "O czyim dziecku mówisz?"

"O czyim dziecku mówisz?"

Translation:Whose child are you talking about?

June 28, 2016

14 Comments


jay348003

This sentence doesn't flow well in English. A better one would be, "Whose child are you talking about?"


Jellei

It was like that, it was changed for a reason (people omitted 'O' in the Polish sentence), but we restored it back to the main translation as it truly is better.


Popo-lsku

"Whose child do you speak about?" is not accepted. Please U 2 add... :)


Baerchen_

What case it followed by "o"? Is it Dative here?


Davey944676

It's locative after "o" for "about".


Mudkip20

"About whose child you are talking?"


soup851326

Why czyim and not czym? Is this something to do with neuter gender of dziecko? What form of czym would we see for masculine, feminine, or even plural?


Jellei

"czym" is a form of "co" (what), not of "czyj" (whose).


alik1989

It's singular neuter locative, because mówić o takes the locative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czyj#Declension


maxwellvictor

About whose children do you speak?


Jellei

'child', not 'children', but I added "do you speak".


suse487699

This should be "Of which child are you talking?" to be correct English. Where is the possessive in the Polish?


Jellei

It's not 'which child'. It is indeed 'whose child'. (Czyje to dziecko? = Whose child is it?). It asks about the child's parents, ergo "to whom does the child belong".

It could be not a child, but for example a car, or a house, the rest of the sentence would not change.

You may check the word here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.