"O czyim dziecku mówisz?"

Translation:Whose child are you talking about?

June 28, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jay348003

This sentence doesn't flow well in English. A better one would be, "Whose child are you talking about?"


Jellei

It was like that, it was changed for a reason (people omitted 'O' in the Polish sentence), but we restored it back to the main translation as it truly is better.


Popo-lsku

"Whose child do you speak about?" is not accepted. Please U 2 add... :)


Baerchen_

What case it followed by "o"? Is it Dative here?


Davey944676

It's locative after "o" for "about".


Mudkip20

"About whose child you are talking?"


DebbyTeresa

yes thank you!; this is actually the correct English. One doesn't end a sentence with a preposition. It sounds very awkward.


rossrg

You can perfectly end sentences with prepositions. That believe stems from artificial grammars put forward by 18th century grammarians who were trying to make English grammar more like Latin, in which you can't end a sentence with a preposition. However this hasn't been taught since the twentieth century and it is now completely accepted that it is correct to end a sentence with a preposition. Even then, most people wouldn't talk in accordance to this prescriptive grammar that was trying to turn English into something else instead of describing how real English worked.


alik1989

As of 2020, the exact opposite is the case. I've just checked the iweb corpus and you can do the same. Here's the syntax:

. * NOUN BE _pp talking about ?

130 results

About * NOUN BE _pp talking ?

3 results

Even though the second option is obviously the awkward one, it's accepted here.


https://www.english-corpora.org/iweb/


soupster93

Why czyim and not czym? Is this something to do with neuter gender of dziecko? What form of czym would we see for masculine, feminine, or even plural?


Jellei

"czym" is a form of "co" (what), not of "czyj" (whose).


alik1989

It's singular neuter locative, because mówić o takes the locative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czyj#Declension


wgx9PvU2

English is not my native language. So I translate it in Dutch: 'over wiens kind spreken jullie?'


Kultounet

I wrote czym instead of czyim and it didn't even say I had a typo in my answer


Jellei

Was it a listening exercise? It's a known bug that those don't inform you that you made a typo :|


MaryCarson15

Have we had a table for the locative declension of 'whose'?Where can i find all the cases for these pronouns please?


alik1989

Yes, I've already posted a link to a table in this sentence discussion, about a year ago.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16367019?comment_id=35635336

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.