1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "O czyim dziecku mówisz?"

"O czyim dziecku mówisz?"

Translation:Whose child are you talking about?

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


jay348003

This sentence doesn't flow well in English. A better one would be, "Whose child are you talking about?"


Jellei

It was like that, it was changed for a reason (people omitted 'O' in the Polish sentence), but we restored it back to the main translation as it truly is better.


Baerchen_

What case it followed by "o"? Is it Dative here?


Davey944676

It's locative after "o" for "about".


Mudkip20

"About whose child you are talking?"


DebbyTeresa

yes thank you!; this is actually the correct English. One doesn't end a sentence with a preposition. It sounds very awkward.


alik1989

As of 2020, the exact opposite is the case. I've just checked the iweb corpus and you can do the same. Here's the syntax:

. * NOUN BE _pp talking about ?

130 results

About * NOUN BE _pp talking ?

3 results

Even though the second option is obviously the awkward one, it's accepted here.


https://www.english-corpora.org/iweb/


soup851326

Why czyim and not czym? Is this something to do with neuter gender of dziecko? What form of czym would we see for masculine, feminine, or even plural?


Jellei

"czym" is a form of "co" (what), not of "czyj" (whose).


alik1989

It's singular neuter locative, because mówić o takes the locative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czyj#Declension


Popo-lsku

"Whose child do you speak about?" is not accepted. Please U 2 add... :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.