1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó là một con bò."

" một con bò."

Translation:It is a cow.

June 28, 2016

5 Comments


btopps

How do you distinguish between cow (female) and bull (male)?


ckhadung

There are two gender words: đực (male) and cái (female). For most animals and plants, one can use these two as adjectives, placed after nouns, to signify their gender. In this case, "bull" would mean "bò đực".


TehVanarch

As ckhadung mentioned it's đực (male) and cái (female) but in the case of a chicken it's trống (rooster) and mái (hen).


thuyhohai

Không biết và không hiểu.


GinDaw

Why was "it" not capitalized? The capitalized word gives me the clue that it's the first word in the sentence

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.