" một con bò."

Translation:It is a cow.

June 28, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

btopps

How do you distinguish between cow (female) and bull (male)?

June 28, 2016

ckhadung

There are two gender words: đực (male) and cái (female). For most animals and plants, one can use these two as adjectives, placed after nouns, to signify their gender. In this case, "bull" would mean "bò đực".

June 28, 2016

TehVanarch

As ckhadung mentioned it's đực (male) and cái (female) but in the case of a chicken it's trống (rooster) and mái (hen).

July 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.