"mộtconbò."

Translation:It is a cow.

2 years ago

4 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

How do you distinguish between cow (female) and bull (male)?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

There are two gender words: đực (male) and cái (female). For most animals and plants, one can use these two as adjectives, placed after nouns, to signify their gender. In this case, "bull" would mean "bò đực".

2 years ago

TehVanarch

As ckhadung mentioned it's đực (male) and cái (female) but in the case of a chicken it's trống (rooster) and mái (hen).

2 years ago

NgcNguynVn5

It is a cow

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.